5.6/10
21

Directors:

Mariya Itina (as M. Itina), Sergei Yutkevich

Writers:

Boris Levin (play) (as B. Levin), Pyotr Pavlenko (play) (as P. Pavlenko) | 3 more credits »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Othello (1956)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Moorish general Othello is manipulated into thinking that his new wife Desdemona has been carrying on an affair with his lieutenant Michael Cassio when in reality it is all part of the scheme of a bitter ensign named Iago.

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Sergey Bondarchuk, Irina Skobtseva, Andrei Popov
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Following the outbreak of WWI in 1914, Lenin is imprisoned in Poland on suspicions he could be a Russian spy. In his cell, he reflects over world politics, the war, and the common Poles he has met during his two years in the country.

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Maksim Shtraukh, Anna Lisyanskaya, Antonina Pavlycheva
Skanderbeg (1953)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A propaganda comedy that tells the story of the Bolshevik revolution through the eyes of an ignorant and easy-going peasant who, as a soldier, gets caught up in the proceedings. He does ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Boris Tenin, Maksim Shtraukh, Vladimir Lukin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leonid Lyubashevsky Leonid Lyubashevsky ... Yakov Sverdlov
Maksim Shtraukh Maksim Shtraukh ... Lenin
Andro Kobaladze Andro Kobaladze ... Stalin
Pavel Kadochnikov ... Gorki
Nikolay Kryuchkov ... Trofimow
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Irina Fedotova ... Zina Mironov
Nikolay Gorlov ... Mironov
Ivan Nazarov ... Akim
Nikolai Okhlopkov Nikolai Okhlopkov ... Feodor Chaliapin
Igor Smirnov Igor Smirnov ... Lenka Sukhov child
Kseniya Tarasova Kseniya Tarasova ... Anisa Sukhov
Vladimir Vladislavskiy ... Kazimir Petrovich
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

12 December 1940 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Der erste Präsident See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Soyuzdetfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (1965 re-release)

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed