Poster

Volpone ()


Reference View | Change View


Volpone, an elderly Venetian, connives with his money-crazed servant to convince his greedy friends that he is dying, knowing that each will try to curry favor with him in order to be named... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Volpone
...
Mosca
Charles Dullin ...
Corbaccio
Jean Témerson ...
Voltore (as Témerson)
...
Corvino
...
Colomba Corvino
Marion Dorian ...
Canina
Alexandre Rignault ...
Le capitaine Leone Corbaccio
Louis Frémont ...
Le juge
Robert Seller ...
Le chef des sbires
Jean Lambert ...
Le chanteur
Pierre Giannotti ...
Le donneur de sérénade
Colette Régis ...
La marquise
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alfred Baillou ...
Un mendiant (uncredited)
Roger Blin ...
Un vénitien (uncredited)
Henry Farty ...
Un vénitien (uncredited)
Édouard Francomme ...
Un vénitien (uncredited)
Rodolphe Marcilly ...
Un vénitien (uncredited)
Marcel Melrac ...
Un soldat (uncredited)
Pierre Moreno ...
Le greffier (uncredited)
Pierre Sabbagh ...
Un vénitien (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Maurice Tourneur
Jacques de Baroncelli ... (uncredited) (some scenes)

Written by

Edit
Ben Jonson ... (play)
 
Jules Romains ... (adaptation)
 
Jules Romains ... (dialogue)
 
Stefan Zweig ... (play) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Elisabeth Soutzo ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Marcel Delannoy

Cinematography by

Edit
Armand Thirard

Film Editing by

Edit
Marcel Cravenne ... (as Marcel Cohen)

Production Design by

Edit
André Barsacq

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jacques Gut
Jean Perrier

Costume Design by

Edit
Boris Bilinsky

Makeup Department

Edit
Georges Klein ... head makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
A. Hertz ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Edouard Lepage ... assistant director
Jacques Tourneur ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Charles Guirlinger ... sound engineer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
René Colas ... camera operator
André Dumaître ... assistant camera
Robert Taverne ... assistant camera

Music Department

Edit
Roger Desormière ... musical director

Other crew

Edit
Suzanne Bon ... script girl
René Decrais ... head costumier
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Volpone, an elderly Venetian, connives with his money-crazed servant to convince his greedy friends that he is dying, knowing that each will try to curry favor with him in order to be named his heir. He is inundated with valuable gifts, and soon finds himself entangled deeper and deeper in a web of lies. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Keywords
Taglines Ben Jonson's Comedy Masterpiece! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Volpone ou l'amour de l'or (France)
  • De reeder van Venetië (Netherlands)
  • Der betrogene Betrüger (East Germany)
  • Två skälmar i Venedig (Sweden)
  • A pénz komédiája (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Begun in 1938 by Jacques de Baroncelli (with Jean Tissier), the production shut down because of financial difficulties. Maurice Tourneur took over and the shooting resumed on 23rd March 1940 (minus Jean Tissier). The scenes shot in 1938 were incorporated in the final print. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Le bourreau des coeurs (1983). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed