6.5/10
99

New Horizons (1939)

Vyborgskaya storona (original title)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 1935 USA trade-paper reviewer called it... "an impressive and technically outstanding historical drama dealing with czarist terrorism and revolutionary boiling in the days of 1907. ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Tarkhanov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Anatoliy Kuznetsov
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

When the king of Denmark dies suddenly, his son, crown prince Hamlet, returns home to find that his uncle Claudius has usurped the throne and married Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Then, one night, Hamlet is visited by his father's ghost who commands him to avenge his murder at the hands of Claudius.

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
King Lear (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro
Stars: Jüri Järvet, Elza Radzina, Galina Volchek
Novyy Vavilon (1929)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful, and violently repressed by the army that remained faithful to a ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: David Gutman, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin
Predsedatel (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After World War II ends, soldier Yegor Trubnikov comes back to his native village to restore the ruined collective farm facilities. Rebuilding the kolkhoz is as hard for him as fighting the war.

Director: Aleksei Saltykov
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Ivan Lapikov, Nonna Mordyukova
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A talented girl is trying to find happiness amidst the Russian revolution of 1917 and the civil war that split the nation.

Director: Gleb Panfilov
Stars: Inna Churikova, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Mikhail Gluzskiy
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of a man who routinely dodges all responsibility, bemoans fate, spends his days boozing, and refuses to work. The act of playing long-lost father to a pretty teenager spurs him to turn over a new leaf.

Director: Lev Kulidzhanov
Stars: Inna Gulaya, Yuriy Nikulin, Leonid Kuravlyov
Belinskiy (1953)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Sergei Kurilov, Aleksandr Borisov, Vladimir Chestnokov
Great Citizen (1938)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Fridrikh Ermler
Stars: Nikolay Bogolyubov, Ivan Bersenev, Oleg Zhakov
Shinel (1926)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

One of the most acknowledged film interpretations of classic short story "The Overcoat" (1842) by Nikolai Gogol, describing a fate of a "small person".

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Antonina Eremeeva, Emil Gal, Sergey Gerasimov
Don Kikhot (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Senor Quexana has read so many books on chivalry that he believes that he is the knight Don Quixote de la Mancha. So Don Quixote sets off on his horse, accompanied by his squire Sancho ... See full summary »

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Yuriy Tolubeev, Serafima Birman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Maksim
Valentina Kibardina ... Natasha Artemieva
... Platon Vassilievich Dymba
... Yevdokia Ivanovna Kozlova
Yuriy Tolubeev ... Yegor Bugai (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
... Mishchenko (as A. Chistyakov)
Anatoliy Kuznetsov ... Turnyev (as A. Kuznetsov)
Dmitri Dudnikov ... Leader of the Counter-revolutionaries [Script Name: Rapshin] (as D. Dudnikov)
Boris Zhukovsky ... Defense Attorney
Leonid Lyubashevsky ... Iakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov
Maksim Shtraukh ... V. I. Lenin
... Iosip Stalin
Ivan Nazarov ... Ivan Dmitrievich Lapshin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Boris Blinov ... (unconfirmed)
... Dzhoma (unconfirmed)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 May 1939 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

New Horizons  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

[first lines]
V. I. Lenin: Comrades! The workers' and peasants' revolution - the necessity of which the Bolsheviks always spoke of - has been accomplished. Henceforth begins a new era in the history of Russia, and the present, third Russian Revolution will have to lead to the final victory of socialism!
See more »

Connections

Follows The Return of Maxim (1937) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial