8.1/10
12
1 user

A Hopeless Case (1939)

Ein hoffnungsloser Fall (original title)
A headstrong woman studying medicine ignores the advice of her surgeon professor to avoid romance, and falls for a fellow student who will whisk her away to Argentina.

Director:

Erich Engel

Writer:

Jochen Huth
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jenny Jugo ... Jenny
Karl Ludwig Diehl ... Professor Dr. Bruchsal
Hannes Stelzer ... Hans Faber
Leo Peukert ... Jennys Vater
Axel von Ambesser ... Verehrer
Heinz Salfner Heinz Salfner ... Diener
Theodor Danegger Theodor Danegger ... Gotthelf Matthias
Josefine Dora Josefine Dora ... Emma Matthias
Hans Richter ... Student
Erik Ode ... Student
Julia Serda Julia Serda
Frida Richard Frida Richard
Gustav Waldau Gustav Waldau
Werner Pledath Werner Pledath
Edit

Storyline

A headstrong woman studying medicine ignores the advice of her surgeon professor to avoid romance, and falls for a fellow student who will whisk her away to Argentina.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In March 1939, Adolf Hitler asked Emil Hacha, President of Czechoslovakia (30 November 1938 - 13 May 1945), to Berlin for talks. Before a night meeting with Hitler and Hermann Goering on 14 March 1939, Hacha was humiliated by being kept waiting. Hitler was watching "Ein Hoffnungsloser Fall" (reported in "The Nazis: A Warning from History" (1997)). During the actual meeting, Hacha was threatened with aerial bombardment of Prague and forced to sign a document accepting of incorporation of Bohemia and Moravia into Germany. See more »

Connections

Featured in The Nazis: A Warning from History (1997) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

17 September 1939 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Beznadni slučaj See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Klagemann-Film GmbH See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed