Poster

Goodbye, Mr. Chips ()


Reference View | Change View


An aged teacher and former headmaster of a boarding school recalls his career and his personal life over the decades.

Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 8 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mr. Chips
...
Katherine
...
John Colley / Peter Colley I / Peter Colley II / Peter Colley III
...
Peter Colley (as a Young Man)
...
Staefel (as Paul Von Hernried)
...
Flora
...
Wetherby
...
Chatteris
Frederick Leister ...
Marsham
Louise Hampton ...
Mrs. Wickett
...
Ralston
...
Jackson
...
Colonel Morgan (as Edmond Breon)
Jill Furse ...
Helen Colley
Scott Sunderland ...
Sir John Colley
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Boy calling Assembly (uncredited)
Leonard Boucher ...
(uncredited)
Henry Caine ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
H. Carleton-Crowe ...
Mr. Chips's Batman (uncredited)
David Croft ...
Perkins - Greengrocer's Boy (uncredited)
Leo de Pokorny ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
...
Youth (uncredited)
Cyril Frankel ...
Schoolboy Extra (uncredited)
Peter Gawthorne ...
Army General (uncredited)
Dane Gordon ...
Cast Member (uncredited)
...
British Tourist on Bicycle (uncredited)
Simon Lack ...
Wainwright (uncredited)
Jack Lambert ...
(uncredited)
...
Raven (uncredited)
Patrick Ludlow ...
(uncredited)
...
McCulloch (uncredited)
Phyllis Morris ...
(uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
John Forrester (uncredited)
...
Nellie, maid to Mr & Mrs Chipping (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Caven Watson ...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Sam Wood
Sidney Franklin ... (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
R.C. Sherriff ... (screen play) &
Claudine West ... (screen play) and
Eric Maschwitz ... (screen play)
 
James Hilton ... (book "Goodbye, Mr. Chips!")

Produced by

Edit
Victor Saville ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Freddie Young ... (photographed by) (as F.A. Young)

Film Editing by

Edit
Charles Frend

Art Direction by

Edit
Alfred Junge

Makeup Department

Edit
Jack Dawn ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Harold Boxall ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
E.M. Smedley-Aston ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Clarence J. Falk ... greens supervisor (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
C.C. Stevens ... recordist
A.W. Watkins ... recordist
John W. Mitchell ... boom operator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Hopkinson ... camera assistant (uncredited)
Gerry Massy-Collier ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Richard Addinsell ... composer: special music
Louis Levy ... musical director

Thanks

Edit
Sidney Franklin ... to... for his contribution in the preparation of the production... grateful acknowledgment
Irving Thalberg ... we wish to acknowledge here our gratitude to, whose inspiration illuminates the picture of "Goodbye, Mr. Chips". James Hilton, Victor Saville, Sam Wood, Sidney a Franklin, RC Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz (as the late Irving Thalberg)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An old classics teacher looks back over his long career, remembering pupils and colleagues, and above all the idyllic courtship and marriage that transformed his life. Written by David Levene

Plot Keywords
Taglines At The Top Of The Year's "Ten Best" - The picture that earns for 1939 a proud place in motion-picture history! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Goodbye Mr. Chips! (United States)
  • Au revoir Mr. Chips! (France)
  • Auf Wiedersehen, Mr. Chips (Germany)
  • Adiós, Mr. Chips (Spain)
  • Adeus, Mr. Chips (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film was dedicated to the memory of Irving Thalberg. See more »
Goofs Miss Kathy tells Chips that the ballroom in Vienna is where Metternich drew up "the treaty of the five kings" (referring to the Congress of Vienna in 1814 ending the Napoleonic Wars) "nearly 100 years ago." But the montage after Kathy's death makes clear she died before the Boer War (1899) and Queen Victoria's funeral (1901). 100 years after the Congress of Vienna was 1914, the start of World War I when Chips becomes acting headmaster and Kathy is spoken of as having died long ago. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Hollywood: The Dream Factory (1972). See more »
Soundtracks Brookfield School Song See more »
Quotes [dying words]
Mr. Chipping 'Mr. Chips': I thought I heard you saying it was a pity... pity I never had any children. But you're wrong. I have. Thousands of them. Thousands of them... and all boys.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed