Needs 5 Ratings

Dr. O'Dowd (1940)

A disgraced doctor has a chance to redeem himself when a diphtheria epidemic ravages the community, and one of its victims is his son.

Director:

Writers:

, (story) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A lonely wife of a workaholic husband on the magical Isle of Capri meets a charming and attractive young man. An exciting affair must end when word gets back to the husband and he becomes ... See full summary »

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Myrna Loy, Roger Livesey, Peggy Cummins
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

American professor John Holden arrives in London for a parapsychology conference, only to find himself investigating the mysterious actions of Devil-worshiper Julian Karswell.

Director: Jacques Tourneur
Stars: Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins, Niall MacGinnis
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Lance Comfort
Stars: Arthur Lucan, Kitty McShane, Ivan Brandt
Hell Drivers (1957)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ex-con trucker tries to expose his boss's rackets.

Director: Cy Endfield
Stars: Stanley Baker, Herbert Lom, Peggy Cummins
Gun Crazy (1950)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A well meaning crack shot husband is pressured by his beautiful marksman wife to go on an interstate robbery spree, where he finds out just how depraved and deadly she really is.

Director: Joseph H. Lewis
Stars: John Dall, Peggy Cummins, Berry Kroeger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Victor Hemsley and his daughter, Clare ply their trade at swanky Riviera resorts, where they pose as a married couple---hence the title---and he "disappears with all of her savings" and ... See full summary »

Director: Ralph Smart
Stars: Peggy Cummins, Terence Morgan, Ronald Squire
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

George and Catherine Apley of Boston lead a proper life in the proper social circle, as did the Apleys before them. When grown daughter Eleanor falls in love with Howard (from New York!), ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Ronald Colman, Vanessa Brown, Richard Haydn
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Under a complicated bequest from her uncle, Myrtle stands to inherit $2,000,000 if her ex-husband doesn't have any male heirs on the way, else he gets the cash. She journeys from New York ... See full summary »

Director: Muriel Box
Stars: Shelley Winters, John Gregson, Peggy Cummins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A pseudo-documentary in style with an emphasis on the daily work and routine of women police built around three different story lines. The first involves 18-year-old (in the film) Peggy ... See full summary »

Director: Muriel Box
Stars: Anne Crawford, Peggy Cummins, Rosamund John
Operation X (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A business tycoon spoils his young daughter, but his relationship with his wife leaves much to be desired.

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Peggy Cummins, Richard Greene
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Two friends get drunk and decide to switch identities. One is a Parliamentary Secretary, and the other is the captain of a ship. The former's lack of sea knowledge causes several ... See full summary »

Director: Val Guest
Stars: David Tomlinson, Peggy Cummins, Brian Reece
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Maurice Elvey
Stars: Edward Rigby, Mabel Constanduros, Jimmy Hanley
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shaun Glenville ... Marius O'Dowd
... Pat O'Dowd
... Constantia
Liam Gaffney ... Stephen O'Dowd
... Rosemary
James Carney ... O'Hara
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... President
... Sarah
... Dr. Crowther
Pat Noonan ... Mulvaney
Maire O'Neill ... Mrs. Mulvanry
Charles Victor ... Dooley
Pamela Wood ... Moira
Edit

Storyline

A disgraced doctor has a chance to redeem himself when a diphtheria epidemic ravages the community, and one of its victims is his son.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 June 1940 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Doctor O'Dowd  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of the "75 Most Wanted" films listed by the British Film Institute as "Missing, believed lost". See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial