6.5/10
24

Cossacks in Exile (1939)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Moishe Oysher gives his most robust performance as a passionate shtetl blacksmith who must struggle against temptation to become a mensch. Ulmer's film is a musical version of David Pinski's classic 1906 play Yankl der Schmid.

Directors: Edgar G. Ulmer, Ben-Zvi Baratoff, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Moyshe Oysher, Miriam Riselle, Florence Weiss
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a small town in Russia in the 1880s, two young but poor lovers are helped by a wise old bookseller.

Directors: Henry Felt, Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: David Opatoshu, Helen Beverly, Isidore Cashier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A WWII tale of romance that begins during New Orlean's "Mardi Gras" celebration when a soldier and a girl meet and fall in love. He asks her to marry him but she decides to wait until his ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Nancy Coleman, Margaret Lindsay, Phillip Reed
Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In 1960, a military test pilot is caught in a time warp that propels him to year 2024 where he finds a plague has sterilized the world's population.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Robert Clarke, Darlene Tompkins, Arianne Ulmer
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In Mexico, at the dawn of the automobile, modern bandit Santiago burglarizes train freight cars and falls in love with a poor farmer's wife.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Arthur Kennedy, Betta St. John, Eugene Iglesias
Horror | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

As a mysterious planet hurls itself toward earth, an enigmatic extraterrestrial scout arrives on a remote Scottish island with unknown intentions.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Robert Clarke, Margaret Field, Raymond Bond
Adventure | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A group of men calling themselves 'The Pirates of Capri", headed by Captain Sirroco, who is really Count Amalfi, are trying to restore freedom to the people of Naples in 1799. The Queen is ... See full summary »

Directors: Edgar G. Ulmer, Giuseppe Maria Scotese
Stars: Louis Hayward, Binnie Barnes, Mariella Lotti
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A crazed scientist invents an invisibility formula. He plans to use the formula to create an army of invisible zombies.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Marguerite Chapman, Douglas Kennedy, James Griffith
Ruthless (1948)
Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Horace Vendig shows himself to the world as a rich philanthropist. In fact, the history of his rise from his unhappy broken home shows this to be far from the case. After being taken in by ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Zachary Scott, Louis Hayward, Diana Lynn
Carnegie Hall (1947)
Music | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A mother (Marsha Hunt) wants her son (William Prince) to grow up to be a pianist good enough to play at Carnegie Hall but, when grown, the son prefers to play with Vaughan Monroe's ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Marsha Hunt, William Prince, Frank McHugh
Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A police detective helps a singer heading to prison for the murder of a man she claims is still alive.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Paul Langton, Barbara Payton, Robert Shayne
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

The owner of a seedy dive and brothel on a South Seas island meets two treasure hunters looking for a sunken ship with a $3-million cargo of gold. She persuades them to let her in on the ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: John Carradine, Gale Sondergaard, Sidney Toler
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Maria Sokil Maria Sokil ... Odarka
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
L. Biberowich L. Biberowich ... Catherine II
F. Braznick F. Braznick ... Old Cossack
Dimitri Creona Dimitri Creona ... Kobzar
Jean Harasymyk Jean Harasymyk ... Hassan
Nicholas Harlash Nicholas Harlash ... Sultan
V. Kikevitch V. Kikevitch ... Kalnyshewsky (as General V. Kikevitch)
N. Mandryka N. Mandryka ... Gen. Tekely
S. Mostowy S. Mostowy ... Prokip
Anna Mushinsky Anna Mushinsky ... Neboha
Helen Orlenco Helen Orlenco ... Pxana
Michael Shvetz Michael Shvetz ... Ivan Karas
Alexis Tcherkasshy Alexis Tcherkasshy ... Andrey
William Yacyna William Yacyna ... Solo dancer
Vladimir Zelitsky Vladimir Zelitsky ... Selih-Agha
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Musical

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

Ukrainian | Hungarian

Release Date:

27 January 1939 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cossacks Across the Danube See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$75,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Avramenko Film Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Cossacks Beyond the Danube (1937) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed