6.7/10
88
0 user 1 critic

The Man with the Gun (1938)

Chelovek s ruzhyom (original title)
A propaganda comedy that tells the story of the Bolshevik revolution through the eyes of an ignorant and easy-going peasant who, as a soldier, gets caught up in the proceedings. He does ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play), (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lenin in 1918 (1939)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Historical-revolutionary film about Lenin's activities in the first years of Soviet power.

Directors: Mikhail Romm, E. Aron, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Boris Shchukin, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Aleksandr Shatov
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The movie about events of October revolution of 1917 and Lenin's role in the organization of revolt of Bolsheviks.

Directors: Mikhail Romm, Dmitriy Vasilev
Stars: Boris Shchukin, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Vasili Vanin
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of a man who routinely dodges all responsibility, bemoans fate, spends his days boozing, and refuses to work. The act of playing long-lost father to a pretty teenager spurs him to turn over a new leaf.

Director: Lev Kulidzhanov
Stars: Inna Gulaya, Yuriy Nikulin, Leonid Kuravlyov
Skanderbeg (1953)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
Delovye lyudi (1962)
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two bandits learn that kidnapping is a very profitable business. So they decide to kidnap local rich person's son in hope to get a substantial ransom.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Rostislav Plyatt, Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin
Predsedatel (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After World War II ends, soldier Yegor Trubnikov comes back to his native village to restore the ruined collective farm facilities. Rebuilding the kolkhoz is as hard for him as fighting the war.

Director: Aleksei Saltykov
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Ivan Lapikov, Nonna Mordyukova
Baltic Deputy (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A film based on the life of the Russian scientist, Klement Timiriazev, who taught at Cambridge and Oxford and was awarded the Newton Mantle for his work. Timiriazev, one of the few ... See full summary »

Directors: Iosif Kheifits, Aleksandr Zarkhi
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Mariya Domashyova, Boris Livanov
Shors (1939)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Directors: Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Evgeniy Samoylov, Ivan Skuratov, Yu. Bantysh
Two Soldiers (1943)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Leonid Lukov
Stars: Mark Bernes, Boris Andreyev, Vera Shershnyova
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1918 a simple Mongolian herdsman escapes to the hills after brawling with a western capitalist fur trader who cheats him. In 1920 he helps the partisans fight for the Soviets against the... See full summary »

Director: Vsevolod Pudovkin
Stars: I. Inkizhinov, I. Dedintsev, Valéry Inkijinoff
Great Citizen (1938)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Fridrikh Ermler
Stars: Nikolay Bogolyubov, Ivan Bersenev, Oleg Zhakov
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Nikolai Brilling, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya, Sergey Filippov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Pvt. Ivan Shadrin
Maksim Shtraukh ... Vladimir Ilich Lenin
Vladimir Lukin ... Nikolai Chibisov
... Kostya Zhigilev
... Josef Stalin
... Andrei Dimov
... Yevtushenko
P. Suzhanov ... Makushkin, young prisoner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
A. Andreyev ... Old Station Master [Script Name: Nikanor]
Serafima Birman ... Mme. Sibircheva
Nikolay P. Cherkasov ... Old General Fleeing Mansion (as Nikolai Cherkasov)
Zoya Fyodorova ... Katya Shadrina
Konstantin Sorokin ... Mansion Watchman
Edit

Storyline

A propaganda comedy that tells the story of the Bolshevik revolution through the eyes of an ignorant and easy-going peasant who, as a soldier, gets caught up in the proceedings. He does manage to make the Stalin and Lenin characters look like just a pair of good old boys when they laugh as he tells them he allowed a White general to escape because he was awed by the uniform. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 January 1939 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Man with the Gun  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (1965 re-release)

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial