6.8/10
152
0 user 1 critic

The 400 Million (1939)

Approved | | Documentary, History, War | 14 March 1939 (USA)
The 400 million people of China are heirs to a great civilization, as their pagodas and stone lions can attest. But they are under attack from the Japanese. Civilian refugees walk, stumble,... See full summary »

Directors:

John Fernhout (as John Ferno), Joris Ivens

Writers:

Joris Ivens (screenplay), Dudley Nichols (commentary)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fredric March ... Narration (voice)
Morris Carnovsky ... Additional Voice (voice)
Sidney Lumet ... Additional Voice (voice) (as Sydney Lumet)
Robert Q. Lewis ... Additional Voice (voice) (as Robert Lewis)
Alfred Ryder ... Additional Voice (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Adelaide Bean Adelaide Bean ... Additional Voice (voice)
Yat-sen Sun ... Self (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

The 400 million people of China are heirs to a great civilization, as their pagodas and stone lions can attest. But they are under attack from the Japanese. Civilian refugees walk, stumble, crawl to escape the destruction of their cities... While in the China of tradition, water buffalo still work the paddies and camels cross the desert, modern China is now a republic founded by Dr. Sun Yat-sen, with modern schools, heavy industry, large engineering projects... The government of Chiang Kai-shek resists the Japanese invasion from the coast. Madame Chiang receives a cheque from the U.S.A. for war relief. War production continues in distant villages safe from the grasp of the Japanese. With modern weapons the Chinese are pursuing their struggle behind enemy lines. And still their opponent persists in his reprisal bombings of civilian targets. "Will these people win?" Written by David Steele

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Screen story of CHINA TODAY


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English | Cantonese

Release Date:

14 March 1939 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

I 400 milioni See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

History Today Inc. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed