Edit
True Confession (1937) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wesley Ruggles

Writing Credits  

Claude Binyon ... (screenplay)
 
Louis Verneuil ... (play) and
Georges Berr ... (play)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Carole Lombard ... Helen Bartlett
Fred MacMurray ... Kenneth Bartlett
John Barrymore ... Charley Jasper
Una Merkel ... Daisy McClure
Porter Hall ... Mr. Hartman
Edgar Kennedy ... Darsey
Lynne Overman ... Bartender
Irving Bacon ... The Coroner
Fritz Feld ... Krayler's Butler
Richard Carle ... Judge
John T. Murray ... Otto Krayler
Tom Dugan ... McDougall (as Tommy Dugan)
Garry Owen Garry Owen ... Tony Krauch
Toby Wing ... Suzanne Baggart
Hattie McDaniel ... Ella
Eleanor Fisher Eleanor Fisher ... Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Beaudine Anderson Beaudine Anderson ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Herbert Ashley Herbert Ashley ... Juror (uncredited)
Frank Austin ... Caretaker (uncredited)
Baby Peggy ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Rosita Butler Rosita Butler ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Dudley Clements Dudley Clements ... Juror (uncredited)
Chester Clute ... Juror (uncredited)
Nick Copeland Nick Copeland ... Guard (uncredited)
Anne Cornwall ... Alternate Juror (uncredited)
Charlotte Dabney Charlotte Dabney ... Newspaper Sketch Artist (uncredited)
Jack Daley Jack Daley ... Policeman (uncredited)
Frank Du Frane Frank Du Frane ... Maitre d'hotel (uncredited)
Martin Faust ... Door Attendant (uncredited)
Harry Fleischmann Harry Fleischmann ... Policeman (uncredited)
Byron Foulger ... Ballistic Expert (uncredited)
George B. French ... Juror (uncredited)
Norah Gale Norah Gale ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Wesley Giraud Wesley Giraud ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Ned Glass ... Second Photographer (uncredited)
Grace Goodall ... Taxpayer Spectator (uncredited)
George Guhl ... Darsey's Assistant (uncredited)
Harriette Haddon Harriette Haddon ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Isley Jack Isley ... Policeman (uncredited)
Elmer Jerome Elmer Jerome ... Juror (uncredited)
Carmencita Johnson ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Seessel Anne Johnson Seessel Anne Johnson ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Lew Kelly Lew Kelly ... Court Captain (uncredited)
Kenner G. Kemp ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Gwen Kenyon ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Arthur Lake ... Attendant (uncredited)
Peggy Leon Peggy Leon ... Juror (uncredited)
Sharon Lewis Sharon Lewis ... Yvonne Bolero (uncredited)
Jane Loofbourrow Jane Loofbourrow ... Juror (uncredited)
Wally Maher Wally Maher ... Assistant Prosecutor Ralston (uncredited)
Joyce Mathews ... Girl in Cocktail Lounge (uncredited)
Bradley Metcalfe ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
John Nasborough John Nasborough ... Doorman (uncredited)
Billy O'Brien Billy O'Brien ... Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
George Ovey ... Juror (uncredited)
Franklin Parker Franklin Parker ... Reporter (uncredited)
Don Roberts Don Roberts ... Court Attendant (uncredited)
Alma Ross Alma Ross ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Art Rowlands Art Rowlands ... First Photographer (uncredited)
Charles Sherlock ... Chauffeur (uncredited)
C.L. Sherwood C.L. Sherwood ... Door Attendant (uncredited)
Cora Shumway Cora Shumway ... Jail Matron (uncredited)
Gertrude Simpson Gertrude Simpson ... Juror (uncredited)
Walter Soderling ... Juror (uncredited)
Mark Strong Mark Strong ... Assistant Court Clerk (uncredited)
Brick Sullivan Brick Sullivan ... Police Detective (uncredited)
Bernard Suss Bernard Suss ... Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jim Toney Jim Toney ... Juror (uncredited)
Virginia Vale ... Brunette Girl (uncredited)
Monte Vandergrift ... Guard (uncredited)
Blanca Vischer ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Pat West Pat West ... Juror (uncredited)
Irving White Irving White ... Juror (uncredited)
Gloria Williams Gloria Williams ... Minor Role (uncredited)

Produced by 

Albert Lewin ... producer
William LeBaron ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Friedrich Hollaender ... (as Frederick Hollander)

Cinematography by 

Ted Tetzlaff ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Paul Weatherwax

Art Direction by 

Hans Dreier
Robert Usher

Costume Design by 

Travis Banton

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Arthur Jacobson ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

A.E. Freudeman ... interior decorator
Arthur Camp ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Earl S. Hayman ... sound recordist (as Earl Hayman)
Don Johnson ... sound recordist

Music Department 

Boris Morros ... musical director

Other crew 

Adolph Zukor ... presenter
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed