Poster

My Favorite Wife ()


Reference View | Change View


Missing for seven years and presumed dead, a woman returns home on the day of her husband's second marriage.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Ellen Wagstaff Arden
...
Nick Arden
...
Stephen Burkett
...
Bianca Bates
...
Ma - Nick's Mother
...
Tim - the Ardens' Son
Mary Lou Harrington ...
Chinch - the Ardens' Daughter
...
Hotel Clerk
...
Johnson - Insurance Adjuster
...
Judge Bryson
...
Dr. Kohlmar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Postponed Case Witness (uncredited)
...
Yosemite Bartender (uncredited)
...
Waiter - Pacific Club Poolside (uncredited)
Joe Cabrillas ...
Phillip (uncredited)
Bill Cartledge ...
Page Boy Paging Burkett (uncredited)
...
Shoe Salesman (uncredited)
Corky ...
Corky the Dog (uncredited)
...
Waiter Bringing Wine (uncredited)
...
Postponed Case Witness (uncredited)
Hal Gerard ...
Assistant Court Clerk (uncredited)
Roque Guinart ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Court Clerk Beside Judge Bryson (uncredited)
...
Johnny Weissmuller Inquirer (uncredited)
Thelma Joel ...
Miss Rosenthal - Nick's Legal Secretary (uncredited)
...
Police Detective Arresting Nick (uncredited)
Donald Kerr ...
Poolside Waiter (uncredited)
Ellen Lowe ...
Weissmuller Inquirer's Companion (uncredited)
Margarita Martín ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Truck Driver Giving Lift to Ellen (uncredited)
Sue Moore ...
Maid Drying Ellen's Clothes (uncredited)
...
Postponed Case Lawyer (uncredited)
Clive Morgan ...
Postponed Case Lawyer (uncredited)
George Noisom ...
Page Boy Bringing Steve's Robe (uncredited)
...
Policeman Arresting Nick (uncredited)
...
Nick's Lawyer (uncredited)
Ronald R. Rondell ...
Bellboy #1 (uncredited)
...
Page Boy Paging Mr. Arden (uncredited)
Eli Schmudkler ...
Janitor (uncredited)
...
Bellhop (uncredited)
Pat West ...
Caretaker at Arden's Mountain Place (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Garson Kanin

Written by

Edit
Bella Spewack ... (original story) &
Sam Spewack ... (original story) (as Samuel Spewack) and
Leo McCarey ... (original story)
 
Bella Spewack ... (written for the screen by) &
Sam Spewack ... (written for the screen by) (as Samuel Spewack)
 
Garson Kanin ... () (uncredited)
 
John McClain ... () (uncredited)
 
Alfred Lord Tennyson ... (poem "Enoch Arden") (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Leo McCarey ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Roy Webb

Cinematography by

Edit
Rudolph Maté ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert Wise ... (edited by)

Art Direction by

Edit
Van Nest Polglase

Set Decoration by

Edit
Darrell Silvera ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by

Edit
Howard Greer ... (gowns)

Makeup Department

Edit
Mel Berns ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
James H. Anderson ... assistant director
Ruby Rosenberg ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mark-Lee Kirk ... associate art director

Sound Department

Edit
John E. Tribby ... recordist

Other crew

Edit
Bert Granet ... screenplay constructor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ellen Arden arrives 7 years after being given up for dead in a shipwreck, to find her husband Nick just remarried to Bianca. The overjoyed Nick awkwardly tries to break the news gently to Bianca. But before he can do that, an unpleasant surprise--news that Ellen has spent the 7 years on a deserted island with fellow-survivor Burkett. Nick's jealousy tries to find out the truth. Hilarious confusion reigns before Nick chooses his favorite wife. Written by Riaz Shaikh

Plot Keywords
Taglines The funniest, fastest honeymoon ever screened! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mon épouse favorite (France)
  • La meva dona favorita (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Mi mujer favorita (Spain)
  • Mijn verkozen vrouw (Belgium, Flemish title)
  • Le mie due mogli (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Cary Grant and Randolph Scott, who play rivals in this film, lived on and off together for twelve years from 1932 to 1944. See more »
Goofs The judge mentioned that Ellen was shipwrecked off the coast of Indochina. Nick mentioned that he went to Bangkok to interview survivors which makes sense if the shipwreck happened near Indochina. However, Ellen mentioned that she was located at Latitude 12, Longitude 128 which is 200 miles east of the Philippines and more than 1000 miles away from the closest part of the Indochina peninsula (which would be Vietnam). The nearest large city to that location would be Manila and not Bangkok. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Marilyn: Something's Got to Give (1990). See more »
Soundtracks Jingle Bells See more »
Crazy Credits Rather than the normal The End title as this movie concludes, there is a Good Night [drawn in cursive handwriting] page just before Closing Credits film roles and exit music begins. See more »
Quotes Nick Arden: The moment I saw you I knew...
Ellen Wagstaff Arden aka Eve: I bet you say that to all your wives.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed