7.0/10
7
1 user 1 critic

The Lady Fights Back (1937)

Approved | | Action, Drama, Romance | 1 October 1937 (USA)
A beautiful environmentalist clashes with an engineer who is building a dam.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
... Owen Merrill
... Heather McHale
... Doug McKenzie
... McTavish
... Swede Jannsen
... Maloney
... Steve Crowder
... Commissioner Allan
... Villager with Automobile
Gerald Oliver Smith ... Sir Daniel McAndrews
... Steve (scenes deleted)
Edit

Storyline

An engineer for the Northern Power Company, Owen Merrill, arrives at the Muskalala River to make surveys for a dam site. For fifty years the river has been the exclusive fishing preserve of the Muskalala Salmon Club, now operated by Heather McHale. When his reason for being there is discovered, she detains him at the club while she sends out a distress call to the club;s powerful members to meet at the lodge and take action to prevent the dam from being built. Already in love with his hostess/captor, Owen leaves for the dam site only to discover from his assistant, Steve Crowder, that she has gone into action to stop the project. He rushes to the Forest Commissioner's office and discovers eh is already there. He tricks her into a telephone boot, and after locking her in gets the commissioner to sign a permit approving the dam. Unknown to HEather, her guides wreck a truck and take shots at the power-company workers. She stops that but, in her capacity as a Game Warden, arrests Owen for... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dam | river | lodge | power company | guide | See All (50) »

Genres:

Action | Drama | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 October 1937 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Paraíso de Amor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial