5.5/10
21
1 user

Arizona Mahoney (1936)

When Sue Bixby becomes his new boss, stagecoach robber Talbot reforms and goes after her rustled cattle. When he and his men are outnumbered fighting Lloyd's gang, Randall rides to get circus man Mahoney and his man shooting cannon.

Director:

James P. Hogan

Writers:

Zane Grey (novel), Stuart Anthony (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Joe Cook ... Arizona Mahoney
Robert Cummings ... Phillip Randall
June Martel ... Sue Beatrice Bixby
Buster Crabbe ... Kirby Talbot
Marjorie Gateson ... Safroney Jones
John Miljan ... Cameron Lloyd
Dave Chasen Dave Chasen ... Flit Smith
Irving Bacon ... Smokey
Richard Carle ... Sheriff
Billy Lee ... Kid
Fred Kohler ... Gil Blair
James P. Burtis James P. Burtis ... Terry (as James Burtis)
Frank Mayo ... Lefty
Paul Newlan Paul Newlan ... Boots (as P.E. 'Tiny' Newlan)
Edit

Storyline

When Sue Bixby becomes his new boss, stagecoach robber Talbot reforms and goes after her rustled cattle. When he and his men are outnumbered fighting Lloyd's gang, Randall rides to get circus man Mahoney and his man shooting cannon.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 December 1936 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Arizona Raiders See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The 20 Zane Grey stories sold by Paramount to Favorite Films for theatrical re-release, and then to Unity Television Corporation for television broadcast are as follows: The Light of Western Stars/Winning the West (1930), Fighting Caravans/Blazing Arrows (1931), Heritage of the Desert/When the West Was Young (1932), The Mysterious Rider/The Fighting Phantom (1933), The Thundering Herd/Buffalo Stampede (1933), Man of the Forest/Challenge of the Frontier (1933), To the Last Man/Law of Vengeance (1933), Wagon Wheels/Caravans West (1934), Rocky Mountain Mystery/The Fighting Westerner (1935), Drift Fence/Texas Desperadoes (1936), Desert Gold/Desert Storm (1936), The Arizona Raiders/Bad Men of Arizona (1936), Arizona Mahoney/Arizona Thunderbolt (1936), Forlorn River/River of Destiny (1937), Thunder Trail/Thunder Pass (1937), Born to the West/Hell Town (1937), The Mysterious Rider/Mark of the Avenger (1938), Heritage of the Desert/Heritage of the Plains (1939), Knights of the Range/Bad Men of Nevada (1940), and The Light of Western Stars/Border Renegade (1940). See more »

Connections

Version of Stairs of Sand (1929) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed