Poster

Winds of the Wasteland ()


Reference View | Change View


The arrival of the telegraph put Pony Express riders like John Blair and his pal Smoky out of work. A race will decide whether they or stageline owner Drake get the government mail contract.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
John Blair
...
Barbara Forsythe
Lew Kelly ...
Rocky O'Brien
...
Cal Drake
...
Larry Adams
...
Dr. William Forsythe
...
Cherokee Joe - Henchman (as Robert Kortman)
...
Mr. Dodge
...
Jim - Pony Express Rider (as Charles Locher)
Merrill McCormick ...
Pete - Henchman (as W.M. McCormick)
Christian J. Frank ...
Telegraph Crew Chief (as Chris Franke)
...
Buchanan City Marshal
Arthur Millett ...
Buchanan City Postmaster
Tracy Layne ...
Green
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Smokey - Henchman (uncredited)
...
Settler with Sick Child (uncredited)
...
Settler's Wife (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Man Showing Stage to Barbara (uncredited)
...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Express Rider (uncredited)
Clyde McClary ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Ed - Pony Express Rider (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Bud Pope ...
Henchman (uncredited)
Arthur Thalasso ...
Race Starter (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Joe Yrigoyen ...
Drake's Stage Driver (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Mack V. Wright

Written by

Edit
Joseph F. Poland ... (screen play)
Joseph F. Poland ... (original story)

Produced by

Edit
Nat Levine ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
William Nobles ... (photography)

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert Jahns ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Murray Seldeen ... supervising editor

Sound Department

Edit
Terry Kellum ... sound engineer

Stunts

Edit
Yakima Canutt ... stunts (uncredited)
Herman Hack ... stunts (uncredited)
Tracy Layne ... stunts (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... stunts (uncredited)
Merrill McCormick ... stunts (uncredited)
Bud Pope ... stunts (uncredited)
Francis Walker ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Yrigoyen ... stunts (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Harry Grey ... musical supervision
James Branson ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Arthur Kay ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Heinz Roemheld ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Leon Rosebrook ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Paul Van Loan ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Paul Malvern ... supervised by
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Pony Express days are coming to an end, with riders John Blair (John Wayne) and his friend Larry Adams (Lane Chandler), both about 75 pounds too heavy for the original job description, out of a job. They pay Cal Drake (Douglas Cosgrove) of Buchanan City a big price for the Crescent City line and equipment, and arrive there to find it is a ghost mining town and has only two residents: eccentric, self-proclaimed Mayor "Rocky" O'Brien (Lew Kelly) and Dr. William Forsythe (Sam Flint). With the arrival from back east of Barbara Forsythe (Phyllis Fraser), the doctor's daughter and Ginger Rogers lookalike, O'Brien happily changes the blackboard population sign from two to five. John determines to get even and operate the line anyway, after vacating a resident skunk from the stagecoach. On his first run into Buchanan City John learns of a coach race to be staged (fastest team to win a $25,000 government mail contract) and he signs up. A telegraph crew, drinking unknowingly of a poisoned well, are saved by John's timely arrival on the scene,and agree to run their line through Crescent City if John can get laborers.He takes them from Buchanan City, leaving it nearly deserted and O'Brien wearing out his chalk changing the population sign upwardly in Crescent City.Drake decides to get rid of John by hiring him, for $1,000, to drive a gold shipment to Sacramento, and ambushing him. John evades the ambush by taking another route and returns to collect his thousand dollars at gunpoint. As the race for the mail contract starts, Drake and his henchmen throw many obstacles in John's way. Written by Les Adams

Plot Keywords
Taglines A six-shooter writes the law as war flames on the range! Adventure---as bullets blaze the pioneer trail! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Stagecoach Run (United States)
  • La Ville fantôme (France)
  • Stürme im Wilden Westen (Germany)
  • Winde der Wildnis (Germany)
  • Vientos del yermo (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 54 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs In the final stage of the race, the long shots of the Crescent City coach show a driver with a light coloured vest wielding a whip in his right hand. The close shots show John Blair (John Wayne) wearing a dark coloured vest and with both hands holding reins. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cowboy Legends: 50 Movie MegaPack (2016). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed