Edit
Flash Gordon (1936) Poster

(1936)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frederick Stephani
Ray Taylor ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Alex Raymond ... (based on the comic strip by)
 
Frederick Stephani ... (screenplay) and
Ella O'Neill ... (screenplay) and
George H. Plympton ... (screenplay) (as George Plympton) and
Basil Dickey ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Buster Crabbe ... Flash Gordon
Jean Rogers ... Dale Arden
Charles Middleton ... Ming the Merciless
Priscilla Lawson ... Princess Aura
Frank Shannon ... Dr. Alexis Zarkov
Richard Alexander ... Prince Barin [Chs. 5-13]
Jack 'Tiny' Lipson Jack 'Tiny' Lipson ... King Vultan [Chs. 5-13]
Theodore Lorch ... High Priest #2 [Chs. 8-11, 13]
Richard Tucker ... Professor Gordon
George Cleveland ... Professor Hensley
James Pierce ... Prince Thun [Chs. 2-9, 12-13]
Duke York ... King Kala [Chs. 2-5] (as Duke York Jr.)
Muriel Goodspeed Muriel Goodspeed ... Zona [Ch. 4]
Earl Askam Earl Askam ... Officer Torch
House Peters Jr. ... Shark Man [Chs. 3-4]
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Bagni John Bagni ... Hawkman Throne Room Guard (uncredited)
Roy Barcroft ... Throne Guard (uncredited)
Carroll Borland ... Woman in Ming's Palace (uncredited)
Lynton Brent ... Transcontinental Plane Steward (uncredited)
Don Brodie Don Brodie ... Earth Radio Scientist (uncredited)
Lane Chandler ... Sharkman / Ming's Soldier (uncredited)
Howard Christie Howard Christie ... shark Man (uncredited)
Jim Corey ... Shark Man (uncredited)
Ray Corrigan ... Orangopoid (uncredited)
William Desmond ... Hawkman Lookout Captain (uncredited)
Al Ferguson Al Ferguson ... Spaceograph Operator (uncredited)
Jerry Frank Jerry Frank ... Sharkman (uncredited)
Sig Frohlich Sig Frohlich ... Shark Man (uncredited)
Saul A. Goodkind Saul A. Goodkind ... (voice) (uncredited)
Olive Hatch Olive Hatch ... Aura's Handmaiden (uncredited)
Reed Howes ... Airplane Pilot (uncredited)
Fred Kohler Jr. ... Robot / Ming's Soldier (uncredited)
George Magrill ... Ming's Soldier (uncredited)
Charles McMurphy Charles McMurphy ... Atom Furnace Slavedriver (uncredited)
Monte Montague ... Ming's Soldier (uncredited)
Bull Montana ... Monkey Man (uncredited)
Eddie Parker ... Ming's Soldier (uncredited)
Lon Poff Lon Poff ... High Priest #1 (uncredited)
Sana Rayya Sana Rayya ... Priestess of Tigron (uncredited)
Constantine Romanoff ... Monkey Man (uncredited)
Fred Scott ... Soldier with Drugged Wine (uncredited)
Cap Somers Cap Somers ... Sharkman (uncredited)
Tom Steele ... Plane Passenger (uncredited)
Glenn Strange ... Robot / Ming's Soldier / Gocko (uncredited)
Bunny Waters Bunny Waters ... Sharkman (uncredited)
Slim Whitaker ... Prison Guard (uncredited)
Harry Wilson ... Pit Control Operator (uncredited)

Produced by 

Henry MacRae ... producer

Music by 

Clifford Vaughan ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Jerome Ash ... (as Jerry Ash)
Richard Fryer

Film Editing by 

Saul A. Goodkind ... (as Saul Goodkind)
Louis Sackin
Alvin Todd
Edward Todd

Art Direction by 

Ralph Berger

Special Effects by 

Ed Keyes ... special mechanical effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Bagni ... stunts (uncredited)
Ray Corrigan ... stunts (uncredited)
Jerry Frank ... stunts (uncredited)
George Magrill ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Parker ... stunts (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunts (uncredited)
Cap Somers ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Steele ... stunts (uncredited)
Dale Van Sickel ... stunts (uncredited)

Music Department 

C. Bakaleinikoff ... conductor (uncredited)
James Branson ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Karl Hajos ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
W. Franke Harling ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Bernhard Kaun ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
David Klatzkin ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Abe Meyer ... music contractor (uncredited)
Sam Perry ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Heinz Roemheld ... composer: stock music (uncredited) / musical arrangements (uncredited)
William Schiller ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Clifford Vaughan ... composer: stock music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Carl Laemmle ... presenter
Norman Dewes ... electrical effects (uncredited)
Elmer A. Johnson ... special properties (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed