Edit
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Dieterle
Max Reinhardt

Writing Credits  

William Shakespeare ... (by)
 
Charles Kenyon ... (arranged for the screen by) &
Mary C. McCall Jr. ... (arranged for the screen by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ian Hunter ... Theseus - Duke of Athens
Verree Teasdale ... Hippolyta - Queen of the Amazons - Betrothed to Theseus
Hobart Cavanaugh ... Philostrate - Master of Revels to Theseus
Dick Powell ... Lysander - In Love with Hermia
Ross Alexander ... Demetrius - In Love with Hermia
Olivia de Havilland ... Hermia - In Love with Lysander (as Olivia de Haviland)
Jean Muir ... Helena - In Love with Demetrius
Grant Mitchell ... Egeus - Father to Hermia
Frank McHugh ... Quince - the Carpenter
Dewey Robinson ... Snug - the Joiner
James Cagney ... Bottom - the Weaver
Joe E. Brown ... Flute - the Bellows-Mender
Hugh Herbert ... Snout - the Tinker
Otis Harlan ... Starveling - the Tailor
Arthur Treacher ... Epilogue
Victor Jory ... Oberon - King of the Fairies
Anita Louise ... Titania - Queen of the Fairies
Nini Theilade ... Fairie - Attending Titania (as Nina Theilade)
Mickey Rooney ... Puck or Robin Goodfellow - a Fairy
Katherine Frey Katherine Frey ... Pease-Blossom (as Fairie)
Helen Westcott ... Cobweb (as Fairie)
Fred Sale Fred Sale ... Moth (as Fairie)
Billy Barty ... Mustard-Seed (as Fairie)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kenneth Anger ... Little Prince (uncredited)
Eleanor Bayley ... Lady of the Court (uncredited)
Sheila Brown Sheila Brown ... Indian Prince (uncredited)
Jackie Butler Jackie Butler ... Child (uncredited)
Carrie Daumery ... Performance Audience Member (uncredited)
Ruth Eddings ... Lady of the Court (uncredited)
Carol Ellis Carol Ellis ... Titania (singing voice) (uncredited)
Kay Frye Kay Frye ... Attendant to Titania (uncredited)
Patsy Galloway Patsy Galloway ... Attendant to Titania (uncredited)
Shep Houghton Shep Houghton ... Dancer (uncredited)
Joan Lott Joan Lott ... Attendant to Titania (uncredited)
Martha Merrill Martha Merrill ... Lady of the Court (uncredited)
Rags Ragland ... Acting Troupe Member (uncredited)
Angelo Rossitto ... Gnome (uncredited)
Donn Stokes Donn Stokes ... Child (uncredited)
Victoria Vinton ... Lady of the Court (uncredited)
Helen Wood ... Lady of the Court (uncredited)

Produced by 

Henry Blanke ... producer (uncredited)
Hal B. Wallis ... executive producer (uncredited)
Jack L. Warner ... executive producer (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Hal Mohr ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Ralph Dawson ... (edited by)

Art Direction by 

Anton Grot

Set Decoration by 

Ben Bone ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Max Rée ... (as Max Ree)
Milo Anderson ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... cosmetician
Clay Campbell ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Charles Gemora ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Faye Hanlin ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Al Alleborn ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Russell Saunders ... assistant director (uncredited)
Sherry Shourds ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Emmett Emerson ... props (uncredited)
Harper Goff ... set designer (uncredited)
John More ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charles David Forrest ... sound (uncredited)
Nathan Levinson ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Byron Haskin ... special photographic effects
Fred Jackman ... special photographic effects
Hans F. Koenekamp ... special photographic effects (as Hans Koenekamp)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Thomas Brannigan ... camera operator (uncredited)
William Classen ... grip (uncredited)
Stanley Cortez ... camera operator (uncredited)
L. De Angelis ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Hans F. Koenekamp ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mickey Marigold ... still photographer (uncredited)
Robert Surtees ... camera operator (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Warren Low ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy ... music by (as Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy)
Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Erich Wolfgang Korngold ... music arranger / composer: additional music - bridging scenes (uncredited) / conductor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Fred Applegate ... continuity (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Stanley Logan ... dialogue director
Bronislava Njinska ... ballets by (as Bronislawa Nijinska)
Henry Blanke ... supervisor (uncredited)
George P. Breakston ... double: Mickey Rooney (uncredited)
Jane Downey ... stand-in (uncredited)
S. Charles Einfeld ... press agent (uncredited)
Jack A. Goodrich ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jack Grey ... stand-in (uncredited)
Betty Hobday ... stand-in (uncredited)
Percy Kennedy ... stand-in (uncredited)
Pat O'Shea ... stand-in (uncredited)
Gladys Rehfeld ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ann Robinson ... stand-in: Olivia De Haviland (uncredited)
George Slight ... stand-in (uncredited)
Nini Theilade ... dance ensembles (uncredited)
Charles Veneman ... stand-in (uncredited)
Arthur J. Zellner ... publicist (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed