7.6/10
8

Trouble Backstairs (1935)

Krach im Hinterhaus (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Jugend (1938)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Annie is an illegitimate child brought up by her uncle, a fanatical priest. After her first sexual experience, Annie is so overwhelmed by guilt, it profoundly affects the lives of those closest to her.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Hermann Braun
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Thekla Ahrens, Carl Esmond, Hans Moser
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel, Adrian Hoven
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Sabine Sesselmann, Joachim Fuchsberger, Willy Birgel
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Der Herrscher (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The great Emil Jannings stars as Mathias Clausen, a self-made businessman who is forced to do a great deal of soul-searching when his wife unexpectedly dies.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Emil Jannings, Paul Wagner, Hannes Stelzer
Opfergang (1944)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Idle intellectuals Albrecht, Octavia and Äls, are given to quoting and emulating their philosopher hero, Nietzsche. Albrecht later contracts typhus bringing the foster child gravely ill Äls out of an infected area.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Carl Raddatz, Kristina Söderbaum, Irene von Meyendorff
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Klaus is a young man in post-war Berlin. He is drawn to his friend Manfred and, under the encouragement of their acquaintance, Dr. Winkler, explore the underground world of gay clubs and ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Paula Wessely, Paul Dahlke, Hans Nielsen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Anna Jobst is the daughter of a rich, conservative farmer. Living on the bank of the Moldau, she wishes nothing more than follow the river to Prague, the "Golden City".

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Annie Rosar
Jud Süß (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Infamous anti-Semitic Nazi propaganda historical drama about Duke Karl Alexander of Württemberg and his treasurer Süß Oppenheimer.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Ferdinand Marian, Kristina Söderbaum, Heinrich George
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Carl Raddatz, Paul Klinger
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Biography of Paul Henlein, the man who invented the pocket watch.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Paul Wegener
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Henny Porten ... Frau Witwe Bock
Else Elster ... Ilse Bock, ihre Tochter
Rotraut Richter ... Edeltraut Panse (as Rottraut Richter)
Gaston Briese Gaston Briese ... Postoberschaffner Hermann Briese
Ilse Fürstenberg Ilse Fürstenberg ... Frau Irma Schulze
Hilde Sessak Hilde Sessak ... Paula Schulze, Tochter
Reinhold Bernt Reinhold Bernt ... August Krüger, Hausverwalter
Gerda Kuffner Gerda Kuffner ... Malchen Krüger, seine Frau
Gerhard Bienert Gerhard Bienert ... Bäckermeister Gustav Kluge
Paul Mederow Paul Mederow ... Justizrat Dr. Horn
Berthold Ebbecke Berthold Ebbecke ... Assessor Dr. Erich Horn, sein Sohn
Eduard von Winterstein Eduard von Winterstein ... Amtsgerichtsrat Müller
Helmut Weiss Helmut Weiss ... Staatsanwalt
Carl Jönsson Carl Jönsson ... Vater Panse (as Carl Jonssen)
Erich Kestin Erich Kestin ... Mann im Zuschauerraum
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

3 December 1937 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Trouble Backstairs See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A.B.C.-Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Aber Mariechen, sei doch nicht so
(1935)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed