6.8/10
12
0 user 2 critic

Half a Sinner (1934)

A con man poses as a hillbilly preacher.

Director:

Kurt Neumann

Writers:

LeRoy Clemens (play), John B. Hymer (play) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Bed of Roses (1933)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lorry and Minnie are ex-hookers who leave prison, determined to find the good life with rich men. Along the way Lorry meets and falls in love with cotton barge owner Dan. She must choose ... See full summary »

Director: Gregory La Cava
Stars: Constance Bennett, Joel McCrea, John Halliday
Gambling Lady (1934)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Lady Lee, gambler's daughter, plies her trade while pondering the proposal of a social-register suitor.

Director: Archie Mayo
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Joel McCrea, Pat O'Brien
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An ambitious mechanic is tempted to desert his wonderful girlfriend when a silly but rich debutante falls for him.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Ginger Rogers, Joel McCrea, Marian Nixon
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A domineering matriarch is less than happy when her son brings home his new bride. She immediately sets to work at sabotaging their marriage as well as the engagement of her younger and ... See full summary »

Director: John Cromwell
Stars: Irene Dunne, Joel McCrea, Laura Hope Crews
Born to Love (1931)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A war officer who is thought dead returns to the woman he loves, only to find she has remarried.

Director: Paul L. Stein
Stars: Constance Bennett, Joel McCrea, Paul Cavanagh
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A native girl falls for a visitor to her island, but she's chosen to be sacrificed to the volcano god.

Director: King Vidor
Stars: Dolores del Rio, Joel McCrea, John Halliday
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An heiress switches places with her secretary in order to find a man who will love her for who she is and not for her money.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Miriam Hopkins, Joel McCrea, Fay Wray
These Three (1936)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two school teachers and the man they both love face ruin when a malicious student cooks up a lie.

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Miriam Hopkins, Merle Oberon, Joel McCrea
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Former millionaire B.J. Nolan is useless with money, having lost most of his fortune on crazy schemes. His son, Kenneth, has the opposite problem thanks to good sense and a large ... See full summary »

Director: John G. Blystone
Stars: Miriam Hopkins, Joel McCrea, Charles Winninger
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The work of a progressive female psychiatrist and her colleague at a mental hospital is threatened by the arrival of a conservative new supervisor, who disapproves of both her methods and the fact that she is a woman in a "man's field."

Director: Gregory La Cava
Stars: Claudette Colbert, Charles Boyer, Joan Bennett
Rockabye (1932)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Actress Judy Carroll, from the gas-house district has been trained, educated and developed so well by her manager, that not even the publicity-seeking world of the theater has guessed her ... See full summary »

Directors: George Cukor, George Fitzmaurice
Stars: Constance Bennett, Joel McCrea, Paul Lukas
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When two halves of a thousand-dollar bill are discovered in the snow, the penniless pair that individually grabs each half must come to terms. Actress Julia Wayne needs the whole $1,000, ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred E. Green
Stars: Joan Bennett, Joel McCrea, Henry Armetta
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sally Blane ... Phyllis
Joel McCrea ... John Adams
Berton Churchill ... Deacon Caswell
Alexandria Carlisle Alexandria Carlisle ... Mrs. Mary Clarke
Gay Seabrook Gay Seabrook ... Louella
Mickey Rooney ... Willie Clark
Spencer Charters ... Noel Cunningham
Russell Hopton ... 'Slim' Sullivan
Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams ... 'Bull' Moran
Theresa Maxwell Conover ... Mrs. Gregory
Reginald Barlow Reginald Barlow ... Sheriff John King
Bert Roach ... Rumplemeyer
Walter Brennan ... Radio Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Henry Armetta ... The Barber
Maurice Black ... Mike
Edit

Storyline

A con man poses as a hillbilly preacher.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 June 1934 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Alias the Deacon See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universal Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Alias the Deacon (1940) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed