6.9/10
20
2 user 1 critic

Smoking Guns (1934)

Accused of a murder he did not commit, Ken leaves the country. Three years later Evans finds him in the jungle. When Evans dies, Ken seeing the resemblance, assumes his identity and returns to clear his name.

Director:

Alan James

Writers:

Nate Gatzert (screenplay and dialogue), Ken Maynard (original story)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An improbable stuttering bishop from Australia asks for Perry's help in proving the identity of the legitimate heir to a millionaire.

Director: William Clemens
Stars: Donald Woods, Ann Dvorak, Anne Nagel
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

There are two twin brothers (actually triplets in the final scene), one of whom has three girls on a romantic string and is trying to sell a television show to a fountain pen manufacturer. ... See full summary »

Director: Will Jason
Stars: Frederick Brady, Sheila Ryan, Paula Drew
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Gail Preston (Rita Hayworth), a band-singer with no shortage of enemies, is shot to death in the middle of her second song (dubbed by Gloria Franklin ---"The Greatest Attraction in the ... See full summary »

Director: Leon Barsha
Stars: Don Terry, Rita Hayworth, Robert Paige
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Shanghai nightclub singer Jean falls in love to a sailor, but after his ship left Shangahai, he is of the oppinion that he cannot support her in the States, so he writes her in a letter, ... See full summary »

Director: George Marshall
Stars: Lew Ayres, Alice Faye, Frank Mitchell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A student nurse falls in love with a young intern in 1910 Baltimore, but tragedy ensues when he contracts a fatal disease.

Director: John Berry
Stars: Veronica Lake, Sonny Tufts, Joan Caulfield
Dream Girl (1948)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A daydreaming young lady, until she meets her reality man.

Director: Mitchell Leisen
Stars: Betty Hutton, Macdonald Carey, Patric Knowles
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Satire on radio, built around the supposed feud between bandleader Ben Bernie and journalist Walter Winchell.

Director: Sidney Lanfield
Stars: Walter Winchell, Ben Bernie, Alice Faye
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Ken Maynard ... Ken Masters
Gloria Shea ... Alice Adams
Walter Miller ... Ranger Dick Evans
Harold Goodwin ... Hank Stone
William Gould ... Silas Stone
Bob Kortman ... Henchman Biff
Jack Rockwell ... Ranger Captain Adams
Edward Coxen ... Bob Masters (as Ed Coxen)
Slim Whitaker ... Henchman Slim Watts
Martin Turner Martin Turner ... Cinders
Etta McDaniel ... Clementine (as Etta McDaniels)
Tarzan Tarzan ... Tarzan (as Tarzan the Wonder Horse)
Edit

Storyline

Accused of a murder he did not commit, Ken leaves the country. Three years later Evans finds him in the jungle. When Evans dies, Ken seeing the resemblance, assumes his identity and returns to clear his name.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

horse | cowboy | smoking gun | See All (3) »

Genres:

Crime | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 June 1934 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

De Pistola em Punho See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA Victor System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed