6.9/10
7

Cheating Cheaters (1934)

The Palmers, an apparently wealthy family, move into the house next door to the Lazarres. However, the Palmers are actually a gang of thieves plotting to rob the Lazarres. What the Palmers ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play), | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Strange Wives (1934)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When a young man marries a Russian girl, he finds that he has "married" her entire family.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Roger Pryor, June Clayworth, Esther Ralston
Green Eyes (1934)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The owner of a large mansion in the country throws a costume party for some of his friends. However, the party turns sour when he is found stabbed to death in a closet. The police and a guest try to discover who committed the murder.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Shirley Grey, Charles Starrett, Claude Gillingwater
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A naive girl just out of a cloistered orphanage finds that being a 'good fairy' to strangers makes life awfully complicated.

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Margaret Sullavan, Herbert Marshall, Frank Morgan
Metropolitan (1935)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Opera prima donna leaves the Metropolitan to form her own company with Tibbett as leading man. She leaves this company too which means Tibbett and company must carry on without her.

Director: Richard Boleslawski
Stars: Lawrence Tibbett, Virginia Bruce, Alice Brady
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

New ranch owners Tucson, Stony, and Lullaby find their legal papers missing and cattle rustled. The culprit is Ogden and his stooge Deputy Glascow. When the trio fight back, Ogden brings in... See full summary »

Director: Wallace Fox
Stars: Harry Carey, Hoot Gibson, Boots Mallory
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

The police investigate a bank robbery, and when they don't seem to be making much headway, a newspaper reporter decides to investigate it on his own.

Director: Arthur Hoerl
Stars: Hal Skelly, Rose Hobart, Harry T. Morey
Diamond Jim (1935)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of legendary gambler Diamond Jim Brady and his romance with entertainer Lillian Russell.

Director: A. Edward Sutherland
Stars: Edward Arnold, Jean Arthur, Binnie Barnes
British Agent (1934)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

It's 1917. In Russia, the Communist revolution is in full swing. Stephen 'Steve' Locke is a British agent in Russia. The main task of Steve is to prevent the Bolsheviks, led by Joseph ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Curtiz
Stars: Leslie Howard, Kay Francis, William Gargan
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the mid-1700's the East India Company has power over commerce on the sub-continent, with the blessings of the British government. A clerk in the company, Robert Clive, is frustrated by ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Boleslawski
Stars: Ronald Colman, Loretta Young, Colin Clive
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Arizona a young woman who's being manipulated by an evil businessman is helped by the Cisco Kid who happens to be there on holiday.

Director: Herbert I. Leeds
Stars: Warner Baxter, Lynn Bari, Cesar Romero
The Quitter (1934)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When her husband, who founded the town's crusading local newspaper, doesn't come back from the French battlefields of World War I, a woman struggles to raise her two sons and keep the ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Charley Grapewin, Emma Dunn, William Bakewell
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Bill is a reporter who works with Jane, his gal before he married Claire. After a year, he is still crazy in love with Claire. But Claire has been stepping out and is now going with Wiley, ... See full summary »

Director: Errol Taggart
Stars: George Murphy, Josephine Hutchinson, Claire Dodd
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
...
Nell Brockton
...
...
Dr. George Brockton
...
Steve Wilson
Wallis Clark ...
Mr. Palmer
...
Mrs. Grace Palmer
...
Ira Lazarie
...
Phil
...
Holmes
...
Edgar 'Legs' Finelli
Edit

Storyline

The Palmers, an apparently wealthy family, move into the house next door to the Lazarres. However, the Palmers are actually a gang of thieves plotting to rob the Lazarres. What the Palmers don't realize is that the Lazarres are also a criminal gang, and they are planning to rob their new wealthy neighbors, the Palmers! Written by Jim Beaverton USA

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

criminals | based on play | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 November 1934 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Justicia femenina  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Cheating Cheaters (1919) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as Sorry to Bother You and The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for the latest release dates and all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide