Poster

The Black Cat ()


Reference View | Change View


American honeymooners in Hungary become trapped in the home of a Satan-worshiping priest when the bride is taken there for medical help following a road accident.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Hjalmar Poelzig (as Karloff)
...
Dr. Vitus Werdegast
...
Peter Alison
...
Joan Alison (as Jacqueline Wells)
Egon Brecher ...
The Majordomo
...
Thamal
...
Karen
...
The Sergeant
...
The Lieutenant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Virginia Ainsworth ...
Cultist (uncredited)
...
Train Steward (uncredited)
...
Cultist (uncredited)
...
Car Steward (uncredited)
...
Cultist (uncredited)
...
Cult Organist (uncredited)
André Cheron ...
Train Conductor (uncredited)
...
Bus Driver (uncredited)
Anna Duncan ...
Maid (uncredited)
...
Cultist (uncredited)
Rodney Hildebrand ...
Brakeman (uncredited)
...
Cultist (uncredited)
Michael Mark ...
Cultist Binding Joan (uncredited)
Tony Marlow ...
Patrolman (uncredited)
Alphonse Martell ...
Train Porter (uncredited)
...
Cultist Binding Joan (uncredited)
Albert Pollet ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Peggy Terry ...
Cultist (uncredited)
Harry Walker ...
Cultist (uncredited)
Paul Weigel ...
Stationmaster (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Edgar G. Ulmer

Written by

Edit
Edgar Allan Poe ... (suggested by a story by) (creditOnly)
 
Peter Ruric ... (screenplay)
 
Edgar G. Ulmer ... (story) &
Peter Ruric ... (story)
 
Tom Kilpatrick ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
E.M. Asher ... supervising producer (uncredited)
Carl Laemmle Jr. ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Heinz Roemheld ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ray Curtiss

Art Direction by

Edit
Charles D. Hall

Costume Design by

Edit
Edgar G. Ulmer ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department

Edit
Jack P. Pierce ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
M.F. Murphy ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
William J. Reiter ... assistant director (uncredited)
Sam Weisenthal ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Edgar G. Ulmer ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Gilbert Kurland ... sound supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jack Cosgrove ... matte artist (uncredited)
John P. Fulton ... process photography (uncredited)
David S. Horsley ... camera effects (uncredited)
Russell Lawson ... matte artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John J. Mescall ... camera
Roman Freulich ... still photographer (uncredited)
King D. Gray ... second camera operator (uncredited)
John J. Martin ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ed Ware ... costumer (uncredited)
Vera West ... costumer (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Heinz Roemheld ... musical director
Larry Aicholtz ... music recordist (uncredited)
Hermann Krome ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Gilbert Kurland ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Heinz Roemheld ... conductor (uncredited) / musical arrangements (uncredited)
William Schiller ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Carl Laemmle ... presenter
Moree Herring ... script clerk (uncredited)
Peter Ruric ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Shirley Ulmer ... assistant: Tom Kilpatrick (uncredited)
Peggy Vaughan ... supervising secretary (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Honeymooning in Hungary, Joan and Peter Allison share their train compartment with Dr. Vitus Verdegast, a courtly but tragic man who is returning to the remains of the town he defended before becoming a prisoner of war for fifteen years. When their hotel-bound bus crashes in a mountain storm and Joan is injured, the travellers seek refuge in the home, built fortress-like upon the site of a bloody battlefield, of famed architect Hjalmar Poelzig. There, cat-phobic Verdegast learns his wife's fate, grieves for his lost daughter, and must play a game of chess for Allison's life. Written by Sister Grimm

Plot Keywords
Taglines The most imaginative picture yet! (Newspaper ad cut). See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Vanishing Body (United States)
  • The House of Doom (United Kingdom)
  • Le chat noir (France)
  • Die schwarze Katze (Germany)
  • Satanás (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 65 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $95,745 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Among the unconventional elements of this film was the soundtrack. At a time (early 1930s) when movie music was usually limited to the titles and credits, Edgar G. Ulmer had an almost continuous background score throughout the entire film. See more »
Goofs One of the women in Poelzig's glass coffins visibly moves while he is admiring her. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Mondo Lugosi - A Vampire's Scrapbook (1987). See more »
Soundtracks Tasso, Poem No.2, R.413 See more »
Quotes Peter Allison: I don't know. It all sounds like a lot of supernatural baloney to me.
Dr. Vitus Verdegast: Supernatural, perhaps. Baloney, perhaps not. There are many things under the sun.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed