6.2/10
52
0 user 3 critic

Der Tunnel (1933)

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director:

Curtis Bernhardt (as Kurt Bernhardt)

Writers:

Curtis Bernhardt (as Kurt Bernhardt), Bernhard Kellermann (novel) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Paul Hartmann ... Mac Allen
Attila Hörbiger ... Hobby
Olly von Flint Olly von Flint ... Mary Allen
Otto Wernicke ... Bärmann
Gustaf Gründgens ... Mr. Woolf, tunnel syndicate director
Max Weydner Max Weydner ... Mr. Lloyd, financier
Elga Brink Elga Brink ... Ethel Lloyd
Richard Ryen ... Gordon
Georg Henrich Georg Henrich ... Vandrstyfft
Max Schreck ... Chesterfield
Magda Lena Magda Lena ... Miss Brown
Will Dohm ... Brooce
Ferdinand Marian ... The Agitator
Josef Eichheim Josef Eichheim ... Harris, a journalist
Günther Vogdt Günther Vogdt
Edit

Storyline

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means at their disposal, including sabotage and murder, to stop its construction. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | France

Language:

German

Release Date:

12 January 1934 (Slovenia) See more »

Also Known As:

Az alagút See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of Le tunnel (1933) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed