5.4/10
16

I.F.1 ne répond plus (1933)

Director:

Karl Hartl (as Charles Hartl)

Writers:

Curt Siodmak (novel) (as Kurt Siodmak), Curt Siodmak (screenplay) (as Kurt Siodmak) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

(1932) Conrad Veldt, Jill Esmond, Leslie Fenton. Right out of Amazing Stories. A gigantic floating platform is built in the mid-Atlantic for use as a oceanic airport. However, its ... See full summary »

Director: Karl Hartl
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Jill Esmond, Leslie Fenton
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Urged by famous airman Ellissen the Lennartz Company puts into reality the project proposed by his friend Droste: F.P.1, a huge floating platform in the Atlantic that makes long-distance ... See full summary »

Director: Karl Hartl
Stars: Hans Albers, Sybille Schmitz, Paul Hartmann
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Lillian relentlessly attempts to seduce a married man.

Director: Jack Conway
Stars: Jean Harlow, Chester Morris, Lewis Stone
Der Tunnel (1933)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Paul Hartmann, Attila Hörbiger, Olly von Flint
Caravan (1934)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Member of royal family is forced to marry a vagabond.

Director: Erik Charell
Stars: Charles Boyer, Loretta Young, Jean Parker
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A woman whose husband never came home from World War I finds herself in love with her doctor. She travels with him to Switzerland, and as they check into the hotel there, she is astounded to see her supposedly dead husband.

Director: Berthold Viertel
Stars: Claudette Colbert, Clive Brook, Charles Boyer
Tumultes (1932)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Fresh out of prison a small-time crook finds his girlfriend's dropped him, which sends him into a murderous rage.

Director: Robert Siodmak
Stars: Charles Boyer, Florelle, Clara Tambour
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Charles Boyer ... Ellisen
Danièle Parola Danièle Parola ... Claire Lennartz
Jean Murat ... Droste
Marcel Vallée Marcel Vallée ... Damsky, le saboteur
Pierre Brasseur ... Georges
Ernest Ferny Ernest Ferny ... Mathieu
Pierre Piérade ... Le photographe
Marcel Barnault Marcel Barnault
Jacques Ehrem Jacques Ehrem
Georges Gauthier Georges Gauthier
Willy Leardy Willy Leardy
Frédéric Mariotti Frédéric Mariotti
Marcel Merminod Marcel Merminod
Gérard Paulette Gérard Paulette
André Saint-Germain André Saint-Germain
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

French

Release Date:

14 March 1933 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

F.P.1 Doesn't Answer See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuxhaven, Lower Saxony, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universum Film (UFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

Filmed simulataneously with different casts and in three languages by Karl Hartl. See more »

Connections

Alternate-language version of F.P.1 Doesn't Answer (1932) See more »

Soundtracks

Salue la lune...
Paroles de Bernard Zimmer
Musique de Allan Gray
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed