Poster

The Testament of Dr. Mabuse ()

Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A new crime wave grips the city and all clues seem to lead to the nefarious Dr. Mabuse, even though he has been imprisoned in a mental asylum for nearly a decade.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Dr. Mabuse
...
Thomas Kent
...
Hardy
Oskar Höcker ...
Bredow
...
Karetzky
...
Juwelen-Anna
...
Lithograph / Litographer
...
Inspector Karl Lohmann
...
Dr. Kramm
Hadrian Maria Netto ...
Nicolai Griforiew (as Hadrian M. Netto)
Paul Bernd ...
Erpresser / Blackmailer
Henry Pleß ...
Bulle
Adolf E. Licho ...
Dr. Hauser
...
Prof. Dr. Baum (as Oscar Beregi)
Wera Liessem ...
Lilli
...
Hofmeister
Klaus Pohl ...
Müller
...
Baums Diener / Baum's Servant
Karl Platen
Paul Rehkopf
Franz Stein
...
Arbeiter / Worker
Eduard Wesener
Bruno Ziener
Heinrich Gotho
Anna Goltz
Heinrich Gretler

Directed by

Edit
Fritz Lang

Written by

Edit
Norbert Jacques ... (characters)
 
Fritz Lang ... (writer)
 
Thea von Harbou ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Fritz Lang ... producer
Seymour Nebenzal ... producer

Music by

Edit
Hans Erdmann
Walter Sieber ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Károly Vass ... (as Karl Vash)
Fritz Arno Wagner

Film Editing by

Edit
Conrad von Molo
Lothar Wolff

Editorial Department

Edit
Gregg G. Tallas ... additional editor (as Gregg C. Tallas)

Art Direction by

Edit
Emil Hasler
Karl Vollbrecht

Costume Design by

Edit
Hans Kothe

Makeup Department

Edit
Franz Siebert ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Wilhelm Löwenberg ... production manager
Gustav Rathje ... unit manager

Art Department

Edit
Walter Schulze-Mittendorff ... sculptor

Sound Department

Edit
Adolf Jansen ... sound
James G. Stewart ... dubbing sound (1952)
Conrad von Molo ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Ernst Kunstmann ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Werner Krien ... assistant camera
Walter Schulz ... gaffer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Berlin police inspector Lohmann investigates a case, in which all clues lead to a man, who's in a hospital for mental illnesses for since many years - Dr. Mabuse. Written by Stephan Eichenberg

Plot Keywords
Taglines Fritz Lang's Meisterwerk. Der Gewaltigste Film der Gegenwart. (Fritz Lang's masterpiece. The most tremendous film of the present.) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (United States)
  • The Crimes of Dr. Mabuse (United States)
  • The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (World-wide, English title)
  • Le testament du docteur Mabuse (France)
  • El testamento del Dr. Mabuse (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 122 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Fritz Lang, who was fluent in French, simultaneously shot a French-language version under the title "Le Testament du Docteur Mabuse." The German cast members who were not fluent in French were replaced with French-speaking actors. Rudolf Klein-Rogge had his dialog replaced with an early form of dubbing. See more »
Goofs Hofmeister supposedly scratches Mabuse's name in a window pane of his apartment with a ring, but Hofmeister is not wearing any rings when Division 2-B enter his apartment. See more »
Movie Connections Alternate-language version of The Last Will of Dr. Mabuse (1933). See more »
Soundtracks Die Walküre (The Valkyries) See more »
Quotes Dr. Mabuse: The ultimate purpose of crime is to establish the endless empire of crime. A state of complete insecurity and anarchy, founded upon the tainted ideals of a world doomed to annihilation. When humanity, subjugated by the terror of crime, has been driven insane by fear and horror, and when chaos has become supreme law, then the time will have come for the empire of crime.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed