Poster

The Impatient Maiden ()


Reference View | Change View


A maid's dreams come true - except they are not quite what she expected.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Dr. Myron Brown
...
Ruth Robbins
...
Betty Merrick
...
Clarence Howe
...
Albert Hartman
...
Dr. Wilcox
...
Nurse Lovett
...
Mrs. Gilman
...
Mr. Gilman
...
Mrs. Rosy
Lorin Raker ...
Mr. Rosy
...
Mrs. Thomas
...
Mr. Thomas
...
Ambulance Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ted Billings ...
Napoleon (uncredited)
...
Cigar Stand Proprietor (uncredited)
...
Neighbor (uncredited)
...
Insane Asylum Warden (uncredited)
...
Irish Neighbor (uncredited)
Olaf Hytten ...
Doctor at Lecture (uncredited)
Jane Keckley ...
Personnel Manager (uncredited)
...
Prof. Von Mueller (uncredited)
...
Injured Patient (uncredited)
Rose Plumer ...
Neighbor (uncredited)
Arthur Thalasso ...
Neighbor (uncredited)
Ellinor Vanderveer ...
Visitor (uncredited)
...
Irish Neighbor's Son (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Whale

Written by

Edit
Donald Henderson Clarke ... (novel "The Impatient Virgin")
 
Richard Schayer ... (screenplay) and
Winifred Dunn ... (screenplay)
 
James Mulhauser ... (additional dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Carl Laemmle Jr. ... producer
E.M. Asher ... associate producer (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Arthur Edeson

Film Editing by

Edit
Clarence Kolster

Editorial Department

Edit
Maurice Pivar ... supervising editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Charles D. Hall

Makeup Department

Edit
Jack P. Pierce ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joseph A. McDonough ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
C. Roy Hunter ... recording supervisor
William Hedgcock ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
John P. Fulton ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
William Dodds ... assistant camera
Alan Jones ... second camera operator (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
James Dietrich ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
J.S. Zamecnik ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Carl Laemmle ... presenter
Stanley Immerman ... technical advisor (uncredited)
James Mulhauser ... dialogue director (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Universal Pictures (1932) (United States) (theatrical) (as Universal Pictures Corporation)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Myron Brooks, a medical-school student, graduates and starts his internship at a hospital. He asks his sweetheart, Ruth Robbins, to marry him but she refuses to until he has established his practice. Meanwhile, she goes to work as a secretary for an attorney, Albert Hartman, and he is so impressed with her dictation abilities that he sets her up a place to practice her dictation and other secretarial skills. It is only after she is taken to a hospital with an appendicitis attack, and young Doctor Marlowe performs a successful appendectomy on her that she decides to give up her night job and marry Dr. Brooks. Written by Les Adams

Plot Keywords
Taglines She couldn't wait for life to unfold its secret. She was determined to dig them out for herself. My!How her eyes were opened when she met the real man. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Impatient Virgin (United States)
  • El horror al matrimonio (Spain)
  • En läkares moral (Sweden)
  • A Donzela Impaciente (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 80 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $225,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Film debut of Hattie McDaniel. See more »

Contribute to This Page