7.0/10
36
1 user 1 critic

The Magnificent Lie (1931)

A nightclub singer, taking pity on a blind soldier, pretends that she is the woman he once loved before he was wounded.

Director:

Berthold Viertel

Writers:

Vincent Lawrence, Leonard Merrick (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Larry Fellowes of Fellowes Publishing wants Kate to write her next book about the 'Office Wife'. The personal secretary/stenographer spends more time with the busy executive and makes more ... See full summary »

Directors: Lloyd Bacon, Michael Curtiz
Stars: Dorothy Mackaill, Lewis Stone, Natalie Moorhead
Born to Love (1931)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A war officer who is thought dead returns to the woman he loves, only to find she has remarried.

Director: Paul L. Stein
Stars: Constance Bennett, Joel McCrea, Paul Cavanagh
Female (1933)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Alison Drake, the tough-minded executive of an automobile factory, succeeds in the man's world of business until she meets an independent design engineer.

Directors: Michael Curtiz, William Dieterle, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ruth Chatterton, George Brent, Lois Wilson
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An ambitious mechanic is tempted to desert his wonderful girlfriend when a silly but rich debutante falls for him.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Ginger Rogers, Joel McCrea, Marian Nixon
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After the death of her father and loss of the family fortune, Bonnie gets a job as a cub reporter while her brother becomes involved in bootlegging.

Director: Harry Beaumont
Stars: Joan Crawford, Cliff Edwards, Lester Vail
Midnight Mary (1933)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An abused orphan sinks into a life of crime.

Director: William A. Wellman
Stars: Loretta Young, Franchot Tone, Ricardo Cortez
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A woman whose husband never came home from World War I finds herself in love with her doctor. She travels with him to Switzerland, and as they check into the hotel there, she is astounded to see her supposedly dead husband.

Director: Berthold Viertel
Stars: Claudette Colbert, Clive Brook, Charles Boyer
Certificate: Passed Romance | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A famous British actress gets involved with two members of a reserved British noble family, whose plan to get rid of her backfires.

Director: Sidney Franklin
Stars: Ruth Chatterton, Basil Rathbone, Ralph Forbes
Arrowsmith (1931)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A medical researcher is sent to a plague outbreak, where he has to decide priorities for the use of a vaccine.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Ronald Colman, Helen Hayes, Richard Bennett
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Dorothy Arzner
Stars: Ruth Chatterton, Clive Brook, Paul Lukas
Mayerling (1936)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Rudolf, Crown Prince of Austria, is fettered on all sides. He's bored; his father, the emperor, is domineering; his politics are more liberal than his father's, but he knows his views carry... See full summary »

Director: Anatole Litvak
Stars: Charles Boyer, Danielle Darrieux, Marthe Régnier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young wife wants to have children, but her husband neglects her. She confides her longings to a handsome brain surgeon. Complications ensue.

Director: Richard Wallace
Stars: Ruth Chatterton, Robert Ames, Paul Lukas
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Ruth Chatterton ... Poll
Ralph Bellamy ... Bill Childers
Stuart Erwin ... Elmer Graham
Françoise Rosay ... Rosa Duchêne
Sam Hardy ... Larry
Charles Boyer ... Jacques
Tyler Brooke Tyler Brooke ... Pierre LeCoeur
Tyrell Davis ... Clarence
Jean Del Val ... Stage Manager
Edit

Storyline

A nightclub singer, taking pity on a blind soldier, pretends that she is the woman he once loved before he was wounded.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

remake | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 July 1931 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Den underbara lögnen See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.20 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of over 700 Paramount Productions, filmed between 1929 and 1949, which were sold to MCA/Universal in 1958 for television distribution, and have been owned and controlled by Universal ever since. See more »

Connections

Remake of Fool's Paradise (1921) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed