Edit
Cimarron (1931) Poster

(1931)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wesley Ruggles ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Edna Ferber ... (novel)
 
Howard Estabrook ... (screen version) (screen version)
 
Howard Estabrook ... (dialogue)
 
Louis Sarecky ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Richard Dix ... Yancey Cravat
Irene Dunne ... Sabra Cravat
Estelle Taylor ... Dixie Lee
Nance O'Neil ... Felice Venable
William Collier Jr. ... The Kid
Roscoe Ates ... Jesse Rickey (as Rosco Ates)
George E. Stone ... Sol Levy
Stanley Fields ... Lon Yountis
Robert McWade ... Louis Hefner
Edna May Oliver ... Mrs. Tracy Wyatt
Judith Barrett ... Donna Cravat (as Nancy Dover)
Eugene Jackson Eugene Jackson ... Isaiah
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roberta Gregory Roberta Gregory ... Indian Girl
Alice Adair Alice Adair ... (uncredited)
Max Barwyn ... Sabra's Luncheon Greeter (uncredited)
Frank Beal Frank Beal ... Louis Venable (uncredited)
Tyrone Brereton Tyrone Brereton ... Dabney Venable (uncredited)
Dolores Brown Dolores Brown ... Adult Ruby Big Elk (uncredited)
Frederick Burt Frederick Burt ... (uncredited)
William P. Burt William P. Burt ... (uncredited)
Lois Jane Campbell Lois Jane Campbell ... Felice Venable, Jr. (uncredited)
Nino Cochise Nino Cochise ... (uncredited)
Heinie Conklin ... (uncredited)
Jim Corey ... Yountis Henchman (uncredited)
Nell Craig ... Arminta Greenwood (uncredited)
Frank Darien Frank Darien ... Mr. Bixby (uncredited)
Kay Deslys Kay Deslys ... (uncredited)
Don Dillaway ... Adult Cim (uncredited)
William Elmer ... (uncredited)
Edith Fellows ... (uncredited)
Mildred Frizelle Mildred Frizelle ... (uncredited)
Barney Furey Barney Furey ... (uncredited)
Otto Hoffman ... Murch Rankin (uncredited)
Harry Holden Harry Holden ... (uncredited)
Clara Hunt Clara Hunt ... Indian Girl (uncredited)
William Janney ... Man Phoning Ambulance (uncredited)
Junior Johnston Junior Johnston ... Child Cim (uncredited)
Bob Kortman ... Killer (uncredited)
Frank Lackteen ... Man Warning Yountis (uncredited)
Ethan Laidlaw ... (uncredited)
Lillian Lane Lillian Lane ... Bella (uncredited)
Ann Lee Ann Lee ... Aunt Cassandra (uncredited)
Jack Leonard Jack Leonard ... (uncredited)
Walter P. Lewis Walter P. Lewis ... (uncredited)
George Lollier George Lollier ... (uncredited)
Timothy J. Lonergan Timothy J. Lonergan ... (uncredited)
Robert McKenzie ... Pat Leary (uncredited)
Lew Meehan ... Gossipy Townsman (uncredited)
Billy Mellman Billy Mellman ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Marion Mirsch Marion Mirsch ... (uncredited)
Dennis O'Keefe ... (uncredited)
William Orlamond William Orlamond ... Grat Gotch (uncredited)
Helen Parrish ... Young Donna (uncredited)
Tex Phelps ... Fiddle Player (uncredited)
Dorothy Raye ... (uncredited)
Henry Roquemore Henry Roquemore ... Jouett Goforth (uncredited)
Apache Bill Russell Apache Bill Russell ... (uncredited)
Douglas Scott ... Toddler Cim (uncredited)
Reginald Scott Reginald Scott ... Yancey Jr. (uncredited)
Dorothy Simms Dorothy Simms ... (uncredited)
Carl Stockdale ... (uncredited)
Reggie Streeter Reggie Streeter ... Yancey Jr (uncredited)
Helen Trask Helen Trask ... (uncredited)
Gloria Vonic Gloria Vonic ... Young Ruby Big Elk (uncredited)
Ford West Ford West ... (uncredited)
Lillian West Lillian West ... (uncredited)
Leo Willis Leo Willis ... (uncredited)

Produced by 

William LeBaron ... producer
Wesley Ruggles ... producer
Louis Sarecky ... associate producer

Music by 

Max Steiner ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Edward Cronjager ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

William Hamilton

Costume Design by 

Max Rée

Makeup Department 

Ern Westmore ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Doran Cox ... assistant director (uncredited)
B. Reeves Eason ... second unit director (uncredited)
F.D. Langton ... assistant director (uncredited)
Dewey Starkey ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Max Rée ... scenery
Sidney Ullman ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Clem Portman ... sound recordist
Ralph Spotts ... assistant recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Lloyd Knechtel ... special effects

Stunts 

Bob Burns ... trick rider (uncredited)
Rex Cole ... trick rider (uncredited)
Ken Cooper ... trick rider (uncredited)
Lee Cooper ... trick rider (uncredited)
Bob Erickson ... trick rider (uncredited)
'Shorty' Hall ... trick rider (uncredited)
Pete Janet ... trick rider (uncredited)
Charles Johnson ... trick rider (uncredited)
Buff Jones ... trick rider (uncredited)
Gordon Jones ... trick rider (uncredited)
Bud Pope ... trick rider (uncredited)
Hank Potts ... trick rider (uncredited)
Walt Robbins ... trick rider (uncredited)
Whitey Sovern ... trick rider (uncredited)
Whitehorse ... trick rider (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

E.F. Adams ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Willard Barth ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Neal Beckner ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Guy Bennett ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Otto Benninger ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Fred Bentley ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Joseph F. Biroc ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Osmond Borradaile ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
H. Lyman Broening ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Francis Burgess ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Paul Cable ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Emillo Calori ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Roy Clark ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Rex Curtis ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Dean Dailey ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
James Daly ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
James Lee Davis ... grip (uncredited)
L. De Angelis ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Robert De Grasse ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
George E. Diskant ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Linwood G. Dunn ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Elmer Dyer ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Mack Elliott ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Eddie Garvin ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Pliny Goodfriend ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Jack Grout ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Neal Harbarger ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Ted Hayes ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Bill Heckler ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Edward Henderson ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Fred Hendrickson ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited) / still photographer (uncredited)
Russell Hoover ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Newton Hopcraft ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Harry Jackson ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
William S. Johnson ... chief electrician (uncredited)
Maurice E. Kains ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Harry Kaufman ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Edward Kearns ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
James V. King ... assistant camera (uncredited) / camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Edward A. Kull ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Jack Landrigan ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Joseph LaShelle ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Fred Mayer ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Earl Metz ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Nicholas Musuraca ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Joe Novak ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Robert Pittack ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Eddie Pyle ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Frank Redman ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
William Schuck ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Lester Shorr ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Al Smalley ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
John Thompson ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Rod Tolmie ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Edward Ullman ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Harry L. Underwood ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Joseph Walters ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Harold E. Wellman ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Ben White ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Harry J. Wild ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Rex Wimpy ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)
Lothrop B. Worth ... camera crew member: land rush scenes (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eugene Joseff ... jeweller (uncredited)

Location Management 

Judd Steven ... location meals served by (uncredited)

Music Department 

Max Steiner ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Hyatt Daab ... general press representative (uncredited)
Harold Hendee ... researcher (uncredited)

Thanks 

A.B. MacDonald ... acknowledgement: from Miss Ferber for certain descriptive passages in 'Hands Up' by
Fred E. Sutton ... acknowledgement: from Miss Ferber for certain descriptive passages in 'Hands Up' by
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed