Poster

White Shadows in the South Seas ()


Reference View | Change View


An alcoholic doctor on a Polynesian island, disgusted by white exploitation of the natives, finds himself marooned on a pristinely beautiful island.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dr. Matthew Lloyd
...
Fayaway
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sebastian - a Trader (uncredited)
Renee Bush ...
Lucy (uncredited)
...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Napua ...
Native Boy (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
W.S. Van Dyke ... (under the direction of)
Robert J. Flaherty ... (uncredited) (early shooting)

Written by

Edit
Frederick O'Brien ... (famous novel)
 
Ray Doyle ... (compiled by) and
Jack Cunningham ... (compiled by)
 
John Colton ... (titles)

Produced by

Edit
Hunt Stromberg ... producer (uncredited)
Irving Thalberg ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
William Axt ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Clyde De Vinna ... (photographed by)
George Gordon Nogle ... (photographed by) (as George Nogle)
Bob Roberts ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ben Lewis ... (edited by)

Sound Department

Edit
Douglas Shearer ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Pop Arnold ... grip (uncredited)
Dale Deverman ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Joseph LaShelle ... camera operator (uncredited)
Josiah Roberts ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
David Mendoza ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Josephine Chippo ... script clerk (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Matthew Lloyd has drifted away from a respectable career as a physician, and lives a mediocre existence in a Polynesian island. There, pearl-trader Sebastian and his associates recklessly exploit the natives working for them as divers. After witnessing the appalling consequences of "civilization" on the local population, Matthew vehemently condemns Sebastian's greed and ruthlessness. Sebastian, however, will not shy away from any means to crush opposition to his activities. Written by Eduardo Casais

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ombres blanches (France)
  • Weiße Schatten (Germany)
  • Sombras blancas (Spain)
  • Deus Branco (Brazil)
  • Beyaz Gölgeler (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This was the first movie in which Leo the MGM lion roared during the introduction. See more »
Goofs The drowned young man's left arm moves by itself. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Settling the Score (2005). See more »
Soundtracks Flower of Love See more »
Quotes Dr. Matthew Lloyd: For God's sake, go away, Sebastian... these people are like birds... like flowers... they are like man was before he lost the Garden of Eden...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed