Poster

The Passion of Joan of Arc ()

La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (original title)
Reference View | Change View


In 1431, Jeanne d'Arc is placed on trial on charges of heresy. The ecclesiastical jurists attempt to force Jeanne to recant her claims of holy visions.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jeanne d'Arc (as Melle Falconetti)
...
Évêque Pierre Cauchon (Bishop Pierre Cauchon) (as Eugène Silvain)
...
Jean d'Estivet
...
Nicolas Loyseleur
...
Jean Massieu
...
Jean Lemaître
Jean d'Yd ...
Guillaume Evrard
Louis Ravet ...
Jean Beaupère (as Ravet)
Armand Lurville ...
Juge (Judge) (as André Lurville)
Jacques Arnna ...
Juge (Judge)
Alexandre Mihalesco ...
Juge (Judge)
Léon Larive ...
Juge (Judge)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jean Aymé ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
Gilbert Dacheux ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
...
Jean Lemaître (uncredited)
Paul Delauzac ...
Martin Ladvenu (uncredited)
Dimitri Dimitriev ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
Fournez-Goffard ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
Henri Gaultier ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
Paul Jorge ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
Marie Lacroix ...
Woman looking at the stake (uncredited)
Henri Maillard ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)
Raymond Narlay ...
Juge (Judge) (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Carl Theodor Dreyer ... (as Carl Th. Dreyer)

Written by

Edit
Joseph Delteil ... (writer)
 
Carl Theodor Dreyer ... (writer)

Music by

Edit
Jesper Kyd ... (2007 New Score)
Ole Schmidt ... (1982)
Victor Alix ... (uncredited)
Léo Pouget ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Rudolph Maté

Film Editing by

Edit
Marguerite Beaugé ... (uncredited)
Carl Theodor Dreyer ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by

Edit
Valentine Hugo

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ralph Christian Holm ... assistant director
Paul La Cour ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Jean Hugo ... settings
Hermann Warm ... settings

Other crew

Edit
Pierre Champion ... historial advisor
Carl Theodor Dreyer ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Giovanna is taken to the Inquisition court. . After the accusation of blasphemy continues to pray in ecstasy . A friar thinks that Giovanna is a saint, but is taken away by the soldiers. Giovanna sees a cross in the shadow and feels comforted. She is not considered a daughter of God but a daughter of the devil and is sentenced to torture. Giovanna D 'Arco says that even if she dies she will not deny anything. The eyes are twisted by terror in front of the torture wheel and faint. Giovanna is taken to a bed where they are bleeding. Giovanna feels that she is about to die and asks to be buried in a consecrated area. Giovanna burns at the stake while devoted ladies cry. Written by luigicavaliere

Plot Keywords
Taglines JOAN of ARC PICTURES Inc. presents See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Passion of Joan of Arc (World-wide, English title)
  • The Passion of Joan of Arc (United States)
  • Johanna von Orléans (Germany)
  • Die Passion der Jeanne d'Arc (Germany)
  • Die Passion der Jungfrau von Orléans (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia After completing the original cut of the film, director Carl Theodor Dreyer learned that the entire master print had been accidentally destroyed. With no ability to re-shoot, Dreyer re-edited the entire film from footage he had originally rejected. See more »
Goofs In the 15th century, a priest can be seen wearing a Jesuit robe. The Jesuit order was founded in the 16th century. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into From Camille to Joan of Arc (1961). See more »
Soundtracks Voices of Light See more »
Quotes Jeanne d'Arc: Dear God, I accept my death gladly but do not let me suffer too long. Will I be with You tonight in Paradise?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed