Poster

The Cameraman ()


Reference View | Change View


Hopelessly in love with a woman working at MGM Studios, a clumsy man attempts to become a motion picture cameraman to be close to the object of his desire.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Buster
...
Sally
...
Stagg
...
Éditor (as Sidney Bracy)
Harry Gribbon ...
Cop
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
The Big Sea Lion (uncredited)
...
Man in Bath-House (uncredited)
Ray Cooke ...
Office Worker (uncredited)
...
Man in Tight Bathing Suit (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
Harry Keaton ...
Swimmer in Swimming Pool (uncredited)
Louise Keaton ...
Swimmer in Swimming Pool (uncredited)
...
Charles A. Lindbergh (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Randall (uncredited)
Jack Raymond ...
Swimming Pool Attendant (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Edward Sedgwick
Buster Keaton ... (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
Clyde Bruckman ... (story) and
Lew Lipton ... (story)
 
Richard Schayer ... (continuity)
 
Joseph Farnham ... (titles) (as Joe Farnham)
 
Al Boasberg ... () (uncredited)
 
Byron Morgan ... (story) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Buster Keaton ... producer (uncredited)
Lawrence Weingarten ... producer (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Reggie Lanning ... (photographed by)
Elgin Lessley ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Hugh Wynn ... film editor
Basil Wrangell ... (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Edward Brophy ... unit manager (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Fred Gabourie ... settings
Ernie Orsatti ... assistant property master (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Frank Dugas ... assistant camera (uncredited)
George Gordon Nogle ... camera operator: New York (uncredited)
Melbourne Spurr ... publicity photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
David Cox ... wardrobe

Other crew

Edit
Tony Campanaro ... wrangler (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (presents) (controlled by Loew's Incorporated) (An Edward Sedgwick Production) (A Buster Keaton Production)

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After becoming infatuated with a pretty office worker for MGM Newsreels, Buster trades in his tintype operation for a movie camera and sets out to impress the girl (and MGM) with his work. Written by tvman@earthlink.net

Plot Keywords
Taglines BUSTER KEATON WILL MAKE YOU LAUGH 'TILL YOU CRY in THE CAMERAMAN with Marceline Day. (Print Ad- Oxnard Daily Courier,((Oxnard, Calif.)) 5 November 1928) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'opérateur (France)
  • Le cameraman (France)
  • Buster Keaton, der Filmreporter (Germany)
  • El fotógrafo (Spain)
  • Il cameraman (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 69 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross $797,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film was almost lost forever. The master copy of it used today was made using a print that was found in Paris, in 1968, and a master positive copy of nearly the entire film, found in 1991. In modern copies of the film, the quality of the image varies dramatically; the scenes with best quality were obtained from the material found in 1991. See more »
Goofs Right before the last time the glass in the door is broken (when the wind shuts it abruptly), it is possible to see that it's already cracked to ensure that it will break when the door slams. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Big Parade of Comedy (1964). See more »
Quotes Sally Richards: [advice to the aspiring cameraman] You must always grind forward... never backward.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed