6.1/10
9

The Branded Sombrero (1928)

On his dying bed, "HonestJohn" Hallett, a respected cattleman who, unknown to others, built his cattle empire off the proceeds of rustled cattle, gives a branded sombrero to his sons, Starr... See full summary »

Director:

Lambert Hillyer

Writers:

Cherry Wilson (story), Lambert Hillyer (adaptation) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Buck Jones ... Starr Hallett
Leila Hyams ... Connie Marsh
Jack Baston Jack Baston ... Charles Maggert
Stanton Heck Stanton Heck ... Honest John Hallett
Francis Ford ... Link Jarvis
Josephine Borio Josephine Borio ... Rosa
Lew Kelly Lew Kelly ... Lane Hallett
Silver Silver ... Starr's Horse
Edit

Storyline

On his dying bed, "HonestJohn" Hallett, a respected cattleman who, unknown to others, built his cattle empire off the proceeds of rustled cattle, gives a branded sombrero to his sons, Starr and Lane. He tells them the brands are of the ranches he rustled cattle from, and gets his sons to pledge to go back and repay the ranchers he stole from. One keeps the vow, and the other one doesn't. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

BATTLING, BLASTING, BLAZING BUCK JONES...with grit and sand enough for a regiment, lives his greatest role of all! (original ad) See more »


Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 January 1928 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Das Zeichen des Sombrero See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Sandflow (1937) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed