Edit
Two Arabian Knights (1927) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lewis Milestone

Writing Credits  

Wallace Smith ... (screen version) (screen version) and
Cyril Gardner ... (screen version) (screen version)
 
Donald McGibney ... (original story)
 
James T. O'Donohoe ... (continuity) (as James O'Donohue)
 
George Marion Jr. ... (titles)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

William Boyd ... W. Daingerfield Phelps III
Mary Astor ... Mirza
Louis Wolheim ... Sergeant Peter O'Gaffney
Ian Keith ... Shevket
Michael Vavitch Michael Vavitch ... The Emir
Michael Visaroff Michael Visaroff ... The Skipper (as M. Visaroff)
Boris Karloff ... The Purser
DeWitt Jennings ... American Consul (as De Witt Jennings)
Nicholas Dunaew ... Mirza's Man Servant (as Nicholas Dunaev)
Jean Vachon Jean Vachon ... Mirza's Maid Servant
David Cavendish David Cavendish ... The Emir's Advisor (as Denis D'Auburn)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John George ... Arab on Ship (uncredited)

Produced by 

John W. Considine Jr. ... produced under the supervision of
Jeffery Masino ... producer (alternate version 2004)
Howard Hughes ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Robert Israel ... (2004 alternate version)

Cinematography by 

Tony Gaudio ... (as Antonio Gaudio) (photography)
Joseph H. August ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Douglass Biggs ... film editor (as Douglas Biggs)

Art Direction by 

William Cameron Menzies

Production Management 

Leeds Baxter ... production manager
Walter Mayo ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nate Watt ... assistant director

Art Department 

Casey Roberts ... interior decorator

Sound Department 

Karen Eckhoff ... sound engineer (2004 alternate version)
Vladislav Kvapil ... recording director (2004 alternate version)
Vit Muzik ... recording director (2004 alternate version)

Visual Effects by 

Jeffery Masino ... digital restoration (2004 alternate version)

Editorial Department 

David Block ... telecine: Ascent Media (2004 alternate version)
Alfonso Gomez ... restoration film editor (2004 alternate version)

Music Department 

Robert Israel ... conductor: The Robert Israel Orchestra, Europe (2004 alternate version) / music arranger (2004 alternate version)

Other crew 

John W. Considine Jr. ... presenter / under the supervision of
Howard Hughes ... presenter
Frank Lunn ... legal services: Rosen, Feig, Conley and Lunn (2004 alternate version) (as Frank M. Lunn)
Ned Mann ... technical direction (as Ned Herbert Mann)

Thanks 

Margaret Bodde ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Evans Butterworth ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Sean Cameron ... special thanks: Turner Entertainment Networks (2004 alternate version)
Sean Clark ... special thanks: UNLV Dept. of Film (2004 alternate version)
Patricia Coleman ... special thanks: University of Nevada Las Vegas (2004 alternate version)
Michelle Cooley ... special thanks: Turner Entertainment Networks (2004 alternate version)
Pirro Dollani ... special thanks: University of Nevada Las Vegas (2004 alternate version)
Frank Donner ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
John F. Gallagher ... special thanks: UNLV Foundation (2004 alternate version) (as John F. Gallagher Ph.D.)
Randy Haberkamp ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Tom Karsch ... special thanks: Turner Entertainment Networks (2004 alternate version)
Marty Kearns ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Irvin Kershner ... dedicatee: Robert Israel's music (2004 alternate version)
Jeffrey Koep ... special thanks: University of Nevada Las Vegas (2004 alternate version) (as Jeffrey Koep Ph.D.)
Laneesa Lanier ... special thanks: University of Nevada Las Vegas (2004 alternate version)
Francisco Menéndez ... special thanks: UNLV Dept. of Film (2004 alternate version) (as Francisco Menendez)
John Novacek ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Kevin Orrock ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Karin Wright Pena ... special thanks (2004 alternate version) (as Karin Wright)
Brian Peterson ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Justin Pettigrew ... special thanks: Turner Entertainment Networks (2004 alternate version)
Susan Ryan ... special thanks: Turner Entertainment Networks (2004 alternate version) (as Susan K. Ryan)
David Schmoeller ... special thanks: UNLV Dept. of Film (2004 alternate version)
Charles Tabesh ... special thanks: Turner Entertainment Networks (2004 alternate version)
Morgan Tegtow ... special thanks: University of Nevada Las Vegas (2004 alternate version)
Jennifer Vaughan ... special thanks: University of Nevada Las Vegas (2004 alternate version)
Hart L. Wegner ... special thanks: UNLV Dept. of Film (2004 alternate version)
Peter Wentzel ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Kevin Yates ... special thanks (2004 alternate version)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed