Needs 5 Ratings

A Dog of the Regiment (1927)

During World War I, Rin-Tin-Tin finds that he must rescue his master, a fighter pilot, from his wrecked aircraft. He also has to help him escape his rival, who has ordered him shot so he ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Ross Lederman)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In his first 'barking talkie", set in the far-North in the silver-fox trapping country, Rin-Tin-Tin plays a much-abused dog who is rescued by a young girl and he, in turn, provides ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Enright
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Leila Hyams, John Miljan
Frozen River (1929)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: F. Harmon Weight
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Davey Lee, Raymond McKee
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Howard Bretherton
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Jason Robards Sr., Dorothy Dwan
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Laguna Dam is to be built in Arizona,to supply water to desert-land unfit for cultivation or stock-raising. Rival companies bid for the building contract, which leads to violence and danger for Bob Owen and his dog Satan.

Director: Ray Enright
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Jason Robards Sr., Virginia Brown Faire
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A dramatic story of love and intrigue in Darkest Africa along the Ivory Coast, where all the dangers of the tropics beset the white man and the white man's dog. Once Rinty gets acclimated ... See full summary »

Director: D. Ross Lederman
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Charles Delaney, Nora Lane
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Bill Holmes ( Matty Kemp ) rescues Rinty ( Rin-Tin-Tin ) from a car wreck not realizing that there is a stolen $50,000 diamond necklace hidden in the dog's collar. He discovers this fact ... See full summary »

Director: D. Ross Lederman
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Matty Kemp, Evelyn Pierce
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A Rin-Tin-Tin serial presented in 12 episodes. The mysterious Wolf Man is terrorizing settlers in a western town. With the help of Rinty, young Jimmy Carter unmasks the Wolf Man and foils ... See full summary »

Directors: Benjamin H. Kline, Armand Schaefer
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Frankie Darro, Hayden Stevenson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Marie von Waldorf
...
Rinty
...
Richard Harrison
John S. Peters ...
Eric von Hager (as John Peters)
Edit

Storyline

During World War I, Rin-Tin-Tin finds that he must rescue his master, a fighter pilot, from his wrecked aircraft. He also has to help him escape his rival, who has ordered him shot so he can have the girl they're competing for all to himself. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1927 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Camarada é Camarada  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is lost. According to the American Silent Feature Film Survival Database, there are no holdings located in archives. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page