An Arapahoe Indian chief, unhappy with life on the reservation, escapes with some of his warriors. A detachment of cavalry is sent out to bring them back.

Director:

W.S. Van Dyke

Writers:

Joseph Farnham (titles) (as Joe Farnham), Peter B. Kyne (novel) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tim McCoy ... Lt. Tim Marshall
Pauline Starke ... Polly Hopkins
Charles K. French ... Maj. Hopkins (as Charles French)
Chief Yowlachie ... Iron Eyes
Whitehorse Whitehorse ... White Hawk (as Chief Whitehorse)
Karl Dane ... Petersen
Edit

Storyline

An Arapahoe Indian chief, unhappy with life on the reservation, escapes with some of his warriors. A detachment of cavalry is sent out to bring them back.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The stirring days of Indian wars in the glamorous West live again, in all their color, drama and sizzling action, in this hard-riding, breath-taking picture of high adventure and romance. Love-thrills-comedy-in a picture that lifts you out of yourself! (Print Ad-Daily News, ((Batavia, NY)) 28 April 1927) See more »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Scenes showing the Indian Reservation and the Indians galloping across the river stream, have been used in many other westerns. At least twenty different westerns. This was an actual Shoshone Indian Reservation known as the Wind River Reservation in Lander, Wyoming. This area is now underwater after the Washakie Dam was built. The dam is named after the Indian tribe Chief Washakie. See more »

Connections

Edited into Indian Territory (1950) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

None | English

Release Date:

10 October 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

War Paint See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$80,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed