Tin Gods (1926)

An engineer in New York is unhappily married to a politically ambitious wife. When their son dies due to his wife's neglect, he deserts her and goes to South America to help build a bridge.... See full summary »

Director:

Allan Dwan

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Thomas Meighan ... Roger Drake
Renée Adorée ... Carita
Aileen Pringle ... Janet Stone
William Powell ... Tony Santelli
Hale Hamilton ... Dr. McCoy
John Harrington ... Dougherty
Joe King ... First Foreman
Robert Emmett O'Connor ... Second Foreman (as Robert Ee. O'Connor)
Delbert Whitten Jr. Delbert Whitten Jr. ... Billy (as Delbert Emory Whitmen Jr.)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roy Applegate
Louise Fazenda
Gladys Valerie Gladys Valerie
Edit

Storyline

An engineer in New York is unhappily married to a politically ambitious wife. When their son dies due to his wife's neglect, he deserts her and goes to South America to help build a bridge. But he loses interest in life, starts drinking, and loses his job. As he is about to hit rock bottom, he meets a cabaret dancer named Carita who helps him recover. He falls in love with her. When his wife loses her senatorial race, she goes to South America to reunite with him. Carita mistakenly believes that he still loves his wife, and decides to kill herself. Written by scsu1975

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Have you built any "Tin Gods"? Do you crave money, success, fame? Have you allowed "Tin Gods" to trample over you? (Print Ad- Niagra Falls Gazette, ((Niagra Falls, NY)) 4 September 1926)

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

19 September 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Kun en Barpige See more »

Edit

Box Office

Gross USA:

$301,000, 31 December 1926
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Was adapted from the play Tin Gods, by William Anthony McGuire. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Ed Wood (1994) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed