Poster

Old Ironsides ()


Reference View | Change View


An American fighting ship battles Barbary pirates in the Mediterranean in the 18th century.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
The Commodore
...
Esther
...
Bos'n
...
Gunner
...
Commodore Preble
...
Lt. Stephen Decatur
Eddie Fetherston ...
Lt. Richard Somers
...
First Mate
...
The Cook
...
Esther's Father
...
Esther's Mother
Arthur Ludwig ...
Second Mate
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Seaman (uncredited)
...
Seaman (uncredited)
...
Young Philadelphian (uncredited)
Frank Bonner ...
Seaman (uncredited)
...
Seaman (uncredited)
...
Seaman (uncredited)
Nick De Ruiz ...
Bashaw (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dean Harrell ...
Young Decatur (uncredited)
Jack Herrick ...
Seaman (uncredited)
Herbert Janssen ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Frank Jonasson ...
Pirate Captain (uncredited)
...
Pirate Captain (uncredited)
...
Saracen Guard (uncredited)
...
Second Mate (uncredited)
Tetsu Komai ...
Pirate (uncredited)
...
Pirate Chief (uncredited)
...
Seaman (uncredited)
Göta Ljungberg ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Cabin Boy (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Cruze

Written by

Edit
Laurence Stallings ... (story)
 
Harry Carr ... (suggested and adapted by) and
Walter Woods ... (suggested and adapted by)
 
Rupert Hughes ... (titles)
 
Dorothy Arzner ... () (uncredited)
 
Oliver Wendell Holmes ... (poem) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
James Cruze ... producer
B.P. Schulberg ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Hugo Riesenfeld ... (uncredited)
J.S. Zamecnik ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Alfred Gilks
Charles P. Boyle ... (uncredited)
Harry Perry ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Dorothy Arzner ... (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Harold Schwartz ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Don B. Greenwood ... property master

Special Effects by

Edit
Farciot Edouart ... special effects (uncredited)
Roy Pomeroy ... special effects (uncredited)
Barney Wolff ... special effects (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Gaylord Carter ... performer: Film Technology Company's score

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Dorothy Arzner ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Early in the 19th century, the USS Constitution is launched as part of an effort to stop piracy in the Mediterranean. Meanwhile, a young man determined to go to sea is befriended by the bos'n of the merchant ship Esther, and he joins her crew. When the Esther reaches the Mediterranean, she too, along with the Constitution, becomes involved in the battle against the pirates. Written by Snow Leopard

Plot Keywords
Taglines PRISONERS---held for ransom!---lovers at the mercy of Barbary pirates! Captives on an American vessel, with the frowning guns of Tripoli threatening the outlet to the sea and freedom! Then came ---- "OLD IRONSIDES" See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sons of the Sea (India, English title)
  • Sons of the Sea (United Kingdom)
  • Vaincre ou mourir (France)
  • Trípoli (Spain)
  • A Fragata Invicta (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 111 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia A real ship (the S. N. Castle, built in 1886) was burned and sunk for the movie. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Hollywood (1980). See more »
Crazy Credits [modern print] Score produced by Film Technology Company, Inc. and performed by Gaylord Carter at the Sargent/Stark Wurlitzer Theater Pipe Organ in Hollywood, California. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed