Poster

Flesh and the Devil ()


Reference View | Change View


Childhood friends are torn apart when one of them marries the woman the other once fiercely loved.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Leo von Harden
...
Felicitas
...
Ulrich von Eltz
...
Hertha
William Orlamond ...
Uncle Kutowski
...
Pastor Voss
...
Leo's Mother
...
Count von Rhaden (as Marc MacDermott)
...
Minna
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Margie Angus ...
Twin (uncredited)
Mary Angus ...
Twin (uncredited)
...
Ball Guest (uncredited)
...
Boy Who Dances with Hertha (uncredited)
...
Leo as a Boy (uncredited)
Virginia Marshall ...
Hertha as a Girl (uncredited)
...
Family Retainer with Bouquet (uncredited)
...
Ulrich as a Boy (uncredited)
Russ Powell ...
Family Retainer with Flag (uncredited)
...
Train Station Vendor (uncredited)
Rolfe Sedan ...
Womens' Hat Salesman (uncredited)
Bert Sprotte ...
Sergeant Major (uncredited)
Ellinor Vanderveer ...
Ball Guest (uncredited)
Glen Walters ...
Family Retainer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Clarence Brown

Written by

Edit
Benjamin Glazer ... (screen play) (as Benjamin F. Glazer)
 
Hermann Sudermann ... (from the novel "The Undying Past" by)
 
Marian Ainslee ... (titles)
 
Hanns Kräly ... () (uncredited)
 
Frederica Sagor Maas ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Kevin Brownlow ... video producer
David Gill ... video producer
Irving Thalberg ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Carl Davis

Cinematography by

Edit
William H. Daniels ... (photographed by) (as William Daniels)

Film Editing by

Edit
Lloyd Nosler ... film editor

Set Decoration by

Edit
Fredric Hope ... (settings) (as Frederic Hope)

Production Management

Edit
Liz Sutherland ... production manager: video presentation

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Charles Dorian ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Cedric Gibbons ... settings

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Buddy Longworth ... still photographer (uncredited)
Ruth Harriet Louise ... publicity photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
André-ani ... wardrobe

Music Department

Edit
Richard Bradford ... music recordist
Carl Davis ... conductor
Peter Ernster ... dubbing assistant
Colin Matthews ... orchestrator
David Matthews ... orchestrator
Rolf Wilson ... orchestra leader

Other crew

Edit
Janice Brackenridge ... production assistant: video
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Leo and Ulrich are life long friends. Home, on leave from their military training, Leo sees the beautiful Felicitas at the railroad station. Awed by her beauty, they meet again at the ball and quietly leave together. In her room, her husband, about whom she has neglected to inform Leo, comes in and challenges Leo to a duel. The duel is done, the Count is killed and Felicitas is a widow. Leo, however, is 'requested' to serve 5 years in Africa and he tells Ulrich to watch over Felicitas while he is gone. After 3 years, Ulrich is able to get a pardon for Leo and all that Leo thinks about on the way home is Felicitas. When he arrives, he learns that Felicitas has married Ulrich. Felicitas likes that Ulrich is rich and she never told Ulrich the truth about Leo and her. Leo is crushed and does not visit them which saddens Ulrich as he does not know the reason why. Leo tries to stay away from her, but Felicitas uses every opportunity to tempt him to return to her as her lover. She creating a deadly triangle with the two life long friends. Written by Tony Fontana

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Undying Past (Belgium, English title)
  • La chair et le diable (France)
  • Es war (Germany)
  • El demonio y la carne (Spain)
  • O Diabo e a Carne (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 112 min
Country
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $373,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $658,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During the "cigarette lighting" scene in the garden, the "match" cupped in Leo's hand is actually a very small carbon arc lamp built for the scene - very hot, very dangerous, but providing a remarkable visual effect. See more »
Goofs When Leo is talking to Felicitas on the bench in the park and tells her that he must go to Africa, the position of the collar of his overcoat repeatedly changes from pulled up to flat. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Movies March On (1939). See more »
Soundtracks ATRA See more »
Quotes Pastor Voss: My boy, when the devil cannot reach us through the spirit... he creates a woman beautiful enough to reach us through the flesh.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed