Dennis Terhune ( Tom Tyler ), ranch foreman for John Morgan, an eastern capitalist, discovers that there is oil on Morgan's ranch shortly after Morgan has deeded the ranch to Daley, western... See full summary »

Director:

Robert De Lacey

Writers:

William E. Wing (screenplay), William E. Wing (story)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tom Tyler ... Dennis Terhune
Jean Arthur ... Eunice Morgan
Ray Childs Ray Childs ... Moxley
Fred Gamble Fred Gamble ... Morgan
Frankie Darro ... Birdie
Buck Black Buck Black ... Tuffy
LeRoy Mason ... Daley
Ethan Laidlaw ... Trube
Edit

Storyline

Dennis Terhune ( Tom Tyler ), ranch foreman for John Morgan, an eastern capitalist, discovers that there is oil on Morgan's ranch shortly after Morgan has deeded the ranch to Daley, western manager for the Morgan properties. Dennis rides after Daley and retrieves the deed, saving Morgan's ranch and securing for himself the love of the financier's daughter, Eunice ( Jean Arthur ). Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 January 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Cowboykönig der kalifornischen Berge See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A film print of "Born to Battle" (1926) is archived at Cinematheque Royale de Belgique. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed