Poster

La Bohème ()


Reference View | Change View


A group of starving artists try to survive in 1830s Paris, including a seamstress and the would-be playwright she loves.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mimi
...
Rodolphe
...
Musette
George Hassell ...
Schaunard
...
Vicomte Paul
...
Colline
...
Benoit - Janitor
...
Madame Benoit (as Matilde Comont)
...
Marcel
Eugene Pouyet ...
Bernard (as Gene Pouyet)
...
Theatre Manager
David Mir ...
Alexis
Catherine Vidor ...
Louise
Valentina Zimina ...
Phemie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Editor (uncredited)
Harry Crocker ...
Bit Part (uncredited)
...
Factory Supervisor (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
King Vidor

Written by

Edit
Frédérique De Grésac ... (screen play) (as Fred De Gresac)
 
Henri Murger ... (suggested by "Life in the Latin Quarter" by) (as Henry Murger)
 
William M. Conselman ... (titles) (as Wm. Conselman) &
Ruth Cummings ... (titles)

Produced by

Edit
Irving Thalberg ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
William Axt ... (uncredited)
David Mendoza ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Hendrik Sartov ... (photography)

Film Editing by

Edit
Hugh Wynn ... film editor

Costume Design by

Edit
Erté ... (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Cedric Gibbons ... settings
A. Arnold Gillespie ... settings (as Arnold Gillespie)

Music Department

Edit
Maurice Baron ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Harry Behn ... continuity
Ray Doyle ... continuity

Additional Crew

Edit
Robert Florey ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (presents) (controlled by Loew's Incorporated) (King Vidor's Production) (A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture)

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

It is 1830 in Paris and the rent is due, but the money is not there. An article here, a painting there and a monkey with a cup gives them enough money for the rent, but not for food. Fortunately, Musette from downstairs has enough food for everyone including Mimi - the poor little waif from next door who Rodolphe has met. But Count Paul also has his lusting eye on Mimi and uses her embroidery to get close to her. Rodolphe and Mimi fall in love and Mimi works endlessly to support Rodolphe who is writing his play with a new found passion. He does not know that he has been discharged from writing for 'Dog and Cat Fanciers'. Mimi wants to get his play produced and Count Paul offers to help, but there is a terrible fight when Rodolphe thinks that Mimi is faithless to him with Count Paul. After the fight, he seeks out a doctor as she is sick, but she has left when Rodolphe returns and will stay away until his play is finished. Written by Tony Fontana

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La Boheme (United States)
  • Mimi (Germany)
  • Vida bohemia (Spain)
  • Bohem (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Das Hohelied der Liebe (Austria)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $693,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia John Gilbert was infatuated with Lillian Gish, and would mess up his "love scenes" with her on purpose, so he could keep kissing her. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Lillian Gish: The Actor's Life for Me (1988). See more »
Quotes Title Card: Paris - Mother of the Arts...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed