Poster

The Blackbird ()


Reference View | Change View


Two thieves, the Blackbird and West End Bertie, fall in love with the same girl, a French nightclub performer named Fifi. Each man tries to outdo the other to win her heart.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dan - The Blackbird / The Bishop
...
Bertram P. Glayde aka West End Bertie
...
Fifi Lorraine
...
Limehouse Polly
Andy MacLennan ...
The Shadow (as Andy Maclennan)
William Weston ...
Red
...
Bertie's No. 1 Man
...
Bertie's No. 2 Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Music Hall Patron (uncredited)
...
Music Hall Proprietor (uncredited)
Margaret Bert ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Peggy Best ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Old Lady at Mission (uncredited)
...
Chinese Man (uncredited)
Fred Gamble ...
Man Saying There's a Present for Fifi (uncredited)
...
Old Man at Mission (uncredited)
Bertram Johns ...
Member of Bertie's Slumming Party (uncredited)
Billy Mack ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
James T. Mack ...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Member of Bertie's Slumming Party (uncredited)
...
Flower Lady at Music Hall (uncredited)
Frank Norcross ...
Music Hall Announcer (uncredited)
Eddie Sturgis ...
Bartender (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tod Browning

Written by

Edit
Tod Browning ... (story by)
 
Waldemar Young ... (screen play by)
 
Joseph Farnham ... (titles by)

Music by

Edit
Robert Israel ... (2005)

Cinematography by

Edit
Percy Hilburn

Film Editing by

Edit
Errol Taggart

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Harry Sharrock ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Cedric Gibbons ... settings
A. Arnold Gillespie ... settings (as Arnold Gillespie)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
André-ani ... wardrobe designer (as André-Ani)
Kathleen Kay ... wardrobe designer
Maude Marsh ... wardrobe designer

Music Department

Edit
Jack Feinberg ... set musician (uncredited)
Sam Feinberg ... set musician (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Lon Chaney in his successor to "The Unholy Three". (Newspaper ad cut). See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Black Bird (United States)
  • L'oiseau noir (France)
  • Zigeuner im Frack (Germany)
  • Der Rabe von London (Germany)
  • Maldad encubierta (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 86 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $166,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The end credits have a dedication to "Hugh M. Hefner". Hugh Marston Hefner of Playboy fame was born in 1926- the same year as The Blackbird's release. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in MGM: When the Lion Roars (1992). See more »
Quotes The Bishop: My boy, you must first return everything you have stolen.
West End Bertie: You have suggested my intensions... precisely!
The Bishop: When you 'ave done this, then come to me. I will always be your friend.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed