Edit
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Fred Niblo
Charles Brabin ... (uncredited)
Christy Cabanne ... (uncredited)
J.J. Cohn ... (uncredited)
Rex Ingram ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Lew Wallace ... (novel) (as General Lew Wallace)
 
June Mathis ... (adaptation)
 
Carey Wilson ... (scenario)
 
Carey Wilson ... (continuity) and
Bess Meredyth ... (continuity)
 
Katherine Hilliker ... (titles) (as Katharine Hilliker) and
H.H. Caldwell ... (titles)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ramon Novarro ... Ben-Hur
Francis X. Bushman ... Messala
May McAvoy ... Esther
Betty Bronson ... Mary
Claire McDowell ... Princess of Hur
Kathleen Key ... Tirzah
Carmel Myers ... Iras
Nigel De Brulier ... Simonides (as Nigel de Brulier)
Mitchell Lewis ... Sheik Ilderim
Leo White ... Sanballat
Frank Currier ... Arrius
Charles Belcher Charles Belcher ... Balthazar
Dale Fuller ... Amrah
Winter Hall ... Joseph
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Reginald Barker Reginald Barker ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
John Barrymore ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Lionel Barrymore ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Clarence Brown ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Manuel Caballero Manuel Caballero ... Roman Guard (uncredited)
Gilbert Clayton Gilbert Clayton ... (uncredited)
Gary Cooper ... Roman Guard (uncredited)
Joan Crawford ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Jacob Dance Jacob Dance ... Wealthy Man (uncredited)
Marion Davies ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
William Donovan William Donovan ... Charioteer of Corinthian Bay Team (uncredited)
Bill Elliott ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Ray Erlenborn Ray Erlenborn ... (uncredited)
Douglas Fairbanks ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
George Fitzmaurice ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Sidney Franklin ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Clark Gable ... Roman Guard (uncredited)
Rosita Garcia ... Slave Girl (uncredited)
Janet Gaynor ... Slave Girl (uncredited)
John Gilbert ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Dorothy Gish ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Lillian Gish ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Samuel Goldwyn ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Harry Gordon Harry Gordon ... Centurion (uncredited)
Sid Grauman Sid Grauman ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
William Green William Green ... (uncredited)
Noble Johnson ... Crowd Member (uncredited)
Joyzelle Joyner ... Slave Girl (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Rupert Julian ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Henry King ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Harold Lloyd ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Carole Lombard ... Slave Girl (uncredited)
Myrna Loy ... Slave Girl (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... Charioteer (uncredited)
Mickey Millerick Mickey Millerick ... (uncredited)
Carlotta Monti ... Slave Girl (uncredited)
Colleen Moore ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Claude Payton Claude Payton ... Jesus Christ (uncredited)
Mary Pickford ... Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
Satini Pualoa Satini Pualoa ... Extra (uncredited)
Leonora Summers Leonora Summers ... (uncredited)
Tom Tyler ... Charioteer (uncredited)
Fay Wray ... Slave Girl (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Christiane Yves Christiane Yves ... Hedonist (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kevin Brownlow ... producer (1987 restored version)
David Gill ... producer (1987 restored version)
J.J. Cohn ... producer (uncredited)
Samuel Goldwyn ... producer (uncredited)
Louis B. Mayer ... producer (uncredited)
Irving Thalberg ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Carl Davis ... (1987 restored version)
William Axt ... (uncredited)
David Mendoza ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Clyde De Vinna ... (as Clyde DeVinna) (photography)
René Guissart ... (as Rene Guissart) (photography)
Percy Hilburn ... (photography)
Karl Struss ... (photography)
Paul Kerschner ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Lloyd Nosler ... film editor

Casting By 

Robert McIntyre ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Horace Jackson ... (uncredited)
Harry Oliver ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Edwin B. Willis ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Max Factor ... body makeup artist (uncredited)
George Westmore ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Liz Sutherland ... production manager (1987 restored version)
Harry E. Edington ... production manager (uncredited)
Dave Friedman ... unit production manager (uncredited)
Lawrence Marston ... production supervisor (uncredited)
Albert E. Smith ... unit producer: sea battle (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Stallings ... assistant director
Silas Clegg ... assistant director (uncredited)
Gabriellino D'Annunzio ... assistant director (uncredited)
B. Reeves Eason ... second unit director (uncredited)
Henry Hathaway ... assistant director (uncredited)
Al Lena ... assistant director (uncredited)
David Smith ... unit director: sea battle (uncredited)
William Wyler ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ferdinand P. Earle ... art effects
Cedric Gibbons ... settings
Horace Jackson ... settings
Carl Bolzic ... plasterer (uncredited)
Ferdinand P. Earle ... assistant art director (uncredited)
A. Arnold Gillespie ... set designer (uncredited)
Harold Grieve ... set designer (uncredited)
Andrew MacDonald ... set constructor (uncredited)
Camillo Mastrocinque ... art director: Italy (uncredited)
E.H. Tate ... painter (uncredited)
C.F. Wilhelm ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mike Fairbairn ... dubbing editor (1987 restored version)

Special Effects by 

A. Arnold Gillespie ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Paul Eagler ... trick photography (uncredited)
Ferdinand P. Earle ... visual effects (uncredited)
William E. Hinckley ... analog film processing effects (uncredited)
Kenneth Gordon MacLean ... miniatures (uncredited)
Frank D. Williams ... traveling matte shots (uncredited)

Stunts 

B. Reeves Eason ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Buster Gallagher ... stunt double: Ramon Novarro (uncredited)
Frank McGrath ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mickey Millerick ... stunts (uncredited)
Allen Pomeroy ... stunts (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunts (uncredited)
Spike Spackman ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Tyler ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Silvano Balboni ... camera operator (uncredited)
John W. Boyle ... camera operator (uncredited)
Edoardo Bragaglia ... still photographer: Rome (uncredited)
Clarence Sinclair Bull ... still photographer (uncredited)
Edward T. Estabrook ... cinematographer: Technicolor (uncredited)
René Guissart ... cinematographer: Italy (uncredited)
Paul Ivano ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Donald Biddle Keyes ... still photographer (uncredited)
Louis Kolb ... chief electrician (uncredited)
Ruth Harriet Louise ... still photographer (uncredited)
D.W. Martinelli ... additional photographer (uncredited)
George Meehan ... camera operator (uncredited)
Roy Musgrave ... cinematographer: Italy (uncredited)
George Gordon Nogle ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Ray Rennahan ... cinematographer: Technicolor (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser ... assistant camera (uncredited)
W. Steve Smith Jr. ... unit cinematographer: sea battle (uncredited)
E. Burton Steene ... camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mrs. E.F. Chaffin ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Erté ... costumes: Carmel Myers (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Grant Goodwin ... videotape editor (1987 restored version)
Ron Sayer ... tinting effects (1987 restored version)
Renata Bernabei ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Irene Coletta ... assistant editor (uncredited)
William Holmes ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ben Lewis ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Harry Reynolds ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Aubrey Scotto ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Basil Wrangell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Richard Bradford ... music recordist (1987 restored version)
Carl Davis ... conductor (1987 restored version)
Colin Matthews ... orchestrator (1987 restored version)
David Matthews ... orchestrator (1987 restored version)
David Nolan ... leader: The London Philharmonic Orchestra (1987 restored version)
Maurice Baron ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Edward Bowes ... composer: theme music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Charles B. Dillingham ... produced by arrangement with
B. Reeves Eason ... directorial associate (as Reeves Eason)
Abraham L. Erlanger ... produced by arrangement with
Mickey Harding ... production assistant (1987 restored version) (as Micky Harding)
Alfred Raboch ... directorial associate (as Alfred L. Raboch)
Florenz Ziegfeld Jr. ... produced by arrangement with
Colonel Braden ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Ferdinand P. Earle ... director: Nativity scene (uncredited)
Henry Hathaway ... assistant: Mr. Eason (uncredited)
Herbert Howe ... publicist: Mr. Novarro (uncredited)
Mrs. M.F. Lee ... script reader (uncredited)
Lou Marangella ... publicity agent (uncredited)
John M. Nickolaus ... laboratory supervisor (uncredited)
Emma Peterson ... set medic (uncredited)
Miss Remington ... copyist (uncredited)
Miss Underwood ... copyist (uncredited)
William Wyler ... assistant: Mr. Eason (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed