Poster

Behind the Front ()


Reference View | Change View


During World War I a young man joins the army and winds up befriending another young recruit, not knowing that it's the same pickpocket who stole his watch. After finishing basic training, the two are sent to the front lines in France,... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Riff Swanson
...
Shorty McKee
...
Betty Bartlett-Cooper
...
Percy Brown
...
Capt. Bartlett-Cooper
...
Scottie
...
Sergeant
...
Mrs. Bartlett-Cooper
Melbourne MacDowell ...
Mr. Bartlett-Cooper
Jerry Mandy ...
Limburger soldier
...
Soldier
...
French barmaid

Directed by

Edit
A. Edward Sutherland

Written by

Edit
Monte Brice ... (adaptation)
 
Ethel Doherty ... ()
 
Ralph Spence ... (titles)
 
Hugh Wiley ... (story "The Spoils of War")

Cinematography by

Edit
Charles P. Boyle ... (as Charles Boyle)

Additional Crew

Edit
Jesse L. Lasky ... presenter
Adolph Zukor ... presenter

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During World War I a young man joins the army and winds up befriending another young recruit, not knowing that it's the same pickpocket who stole his watch. After finishing basic training, the two are sent to the front lines in France, where they wind up in trouble with the MPs, getting involved with some cute French girls and "volunteering" for a dangerous front-line mission, and their antics result in their endangering the armistice. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Taglines A BIG SPECIAL COMEDY TREATING THE SUNNY SIDE OF WAR RIGHT! (Print Ad-Douglas Daily Dispatch,((Douglas, Az.)) 2 December 1926) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Riff und Raff im Weltkrieg (Germany)
  • Reclutas a retaguardia (Spain)
  • Min Ven og Krigskammerat (Denmark)
  • Recrutas na Rectaguarda (Portugal)
  • Riff und Teddy hinter der Front (Austria)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 61 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed