6.1/10
16

Across the Pacific (1926)

Passed | | Adventure, Romance, War | 2 October 1926 (USA)
Following the Spanish-American War, a soldier is given the assignment of finding the leader of a band of rebels in the Phillipines. In order to do this he must romance Roma, a cabaret spy, ... See full summary »

Director:

Roy Del Ruth

Writers:

Charles E. Blaney (novel), Darryl F. Zanuck (adaptation) (as Darryl Francis Zanuck)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Monte Blue ... Monte
Jane Winton ... Claire Marsh
Myrna Loy ... Roma
Charles Stevens ... Emilio Aguinaldo
Tom Wilson ... Tom
Walter McGrail ... Capt. Grover
Herbert Prior ... Col. Marsh
Edgar Kennedy ... Cpl. Ryan
Theodore Lorch ... Aguinaldo's Agent
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sôjin Kamiyama ... (as Sojin)
Edit

Storyline

Following the Spanish-American War, a soldier is given the assignment of finding the leader of a band of rebels in the Phillipines. In order to do this he must romance Roma, a cabaret spy, working for the rebels. This does not please the daughter, whom he is romancing, of his commanding officer. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The first truly great picture of the Spanish-American War. when the boys in khaki marched off to the tune of "A Hot Time in the Old Town." It'll make you remember the Maine! And bicycles built for two! And "Good-bye Dolly Gray!" Sailor Hats and Leg-o-mutton sleeves! And Funston and Aguinaldo! (Print Ad-Daily Banner, ((Greencastle, Ind.)) 31 January 1927)

Genres:

Adventure | Romance | War

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is presumed lost. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

None | English

Release Date:

2 October 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Across the Pacific See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Warner Bros. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed