Poster

The Eagle ()


Reference View | Change View


A wanted Russian lieutenant becomes a masked vigilante seeking vengeance upon the man who stole his family's land, only to fall for his charming daughter.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Vladimir Dubrovsky
...
Mascha Troekouroff (as Vilma Banky)
...
The Czarina
...
Kuschka
...
Kyrilla Troekouroff (as James Marcus)
...
Judge
Carrie Clark Ward ...
Aunt Aurelia
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dubrovsky's Father (uncredited)
Agostino Borgato ...
Priest (uncredited)
Mario Carillo ...
Marcel Le Blanc - French Tutor (uncredited)
...
Masked Cossack (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Man Whose Purse is Stolen (uncredited)
...
Official Asking for Signature (uncredited)
Michael Pleschkoff ...
Capt. Kuschka of the Cossack Guard (uncredited)
...
The Eagle's Lieutenant / Coach Driver (uncredited)
...
Innkeeper (uncredited)
...
Court Servant at Dinner (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Clarence Brown

Written by

Edit
Alexander Pushkin ... (novel "Dubrowski", 1832)
 
George Marion Jr. ... (titles)
 
Hanns Kräly ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
John W. Considine Jr. ... producer (uncredited)
Joseph M. Schenck ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Carl Davis ... (1985)
Lee Erwin ... (score: theatre organ)
Michael Hoffman

Cinematography by

Edit
George Barnes ... (photography)
Devereaux Jennings ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Hal C. Kern ... (edited by)

Set Decoration by

Edit
William Cameron Menzies ... (settings) (as Wm. Cameron Menzies)

Costume Design by

Edit
Adrian ... (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Charles Dorian ... assistant director (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
David Matthews ... orchestrator: Carl Davis (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Michael Pleschkoff ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Vladimir Dubrouvsky, a lieutenant in the Russian army, catches the eye of Czarina Catherine II. He spurns her advances and flees, and she puts out a warrant for his arrest, dead or alive. Vladimir learns that his father's lands have been taken by the evil Kyrilla Troekouroff, and his father dies. He dons a black mask, and becomes the outlaw The Black Eagle. He enters the Troekouroff household disguised as a French instructor for Kyrilla's daughter Mascha. He is after vengeance, but instead falls in love with Mascha. Written by John Oswalt

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'aigle noir (France)
  • Der Adler (Germany)
  • El águila negra (Spain)
  • Rodolfos Valentino (Greece)
  • L'aigle noir (Belgium, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 73 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the scene where the camera moves along the banquet table, the table used had to be specially designed to move apart so that the camera could travel backward. See more »
Goofs The story is set during the reign of Catherine the Great, who died in 1796, but the clothing styles are much closer to those worn in the early 19th century. And at one point Vladimir lights a candle with a friction match, which weren't invented until 1826. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Jed Rescues Pearl (1963). See more »
Quotes Vladimir Dubrovsky: I swear vengeance against Kyrilla and all his kin!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed