2.8/10
9
0 user 1 critic

Clothes Make the Pirate (1925)

Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
The film is a comedy that centers on a disgruntled 18th century Bostonian, played by Errol, who while wishing that he was a pirate, dons the clothes and play-acts the part. He is mistaken ... See full summary »

Director:

Maurice Tourneur

Writers:

Holman Francis Day (novel), Marion Fairfax (adaptation) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Leon Errol ... Tremble-at-Evil Tidd
Dorothy Gish ... Betsy Tidd
Nita Naldi ... Madame De La Tour
George F. Marion ... Jennison
Tully Marshall ... Scute
Frank Lawlor Frank Lawlor ... Crabb
Edna Murphy ... Nancy Downs
James Rennie ... Lieutenant Cavendish
Walter Law ... Dixie Bull
Reginald Barlow Reginald Barlow ... Captain Montague
Edit

Storyline

The film is a comedy that centers on a disgruntled 18th century Bostonian, played by Errol, who while wishing that he was a pirate, dons the clothes and play-acts the part. He is mistaken for the real pirate, Dixie Bull (played by Walter Law) whom Errol, of course, bumps into later in the film. More importantly, Errol "slays" the villain and puts his foot upon the pirate's head. This is more than enough and he heads back home to his unappreciated wife, played by Dorothy Gish. Written by Tako39

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

burlesque | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 March 1926 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Le corsaire aux jambes molles See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The ship used in the movie Clothes Make the Pirate (1925) is called "The Maid of England." This ship was built in 1919 by Omer Blinn in Nova Scotia, Canada. It was later abandoned at sea in 1928. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed