6.2/10
23

Rakkauden kaikkivalta - Amor Omnia (1922)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A peaceful North Wales village is about to disappear once and for all under the waters of a dam that is about to be built by a powerful water company commanded by a city businessman, at one... See full summary »

Director: Emlyn Williams
Stars: Edith Evans, Emlyn Williams, Richard Burton
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The drunken nights of several listless chancers in Chile's capital city build inexorably to violence.

Director: Raoul Ruiz
Stars: Shenda Román, Nelson Villagra, Luis Alarcón
Young Chopin (1952)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A story of the formative years in Chopin's life between 1825 and 1831, a time of social unrest throughout Europe, of rising nationalism, and of cries for reform. Chopin, an outstanding ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksander Ford
Stars: Czeslaw Wollejko, Zbigniew Lobodzinski, Józef Nieweglowski
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

9th-graders Kazuo (boy) and Kazumi (girl) take a tumble at a temple in a small seacoast town in Japan. Through supernatural intervention, their minds and bodies are switched, and the result... See full summary »

Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi
Stars: Satomi Kobayashi, Toshinori Omi, Makoto Satô
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Komori Tiaki is a budding tennis student, however one day in training her coach hits the ball into her eye accidentally. She is taken to hospital but is advised that she will never regain the sight in her eye.

Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi
Stars: Jô Shishido, Nagisa Katahira, Shingo Yamamoto
Dilemma II (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Around 1960, Englishman Toby Hood comes to Johannesburg in order to run a publishing company. He is open minded, and befriends people with different social ranks. The harsh realities of society force him to make a choice as to friendships.

Director: Henning Carlsen
Stars: Ivan Jackson, Evelyn Frank, Marijke Mann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Yaguiné and Fodé, schoolboys who try in vain to find work to help their poor families. Lured by the symbols of Western affluence and power that surround them, the two stow away on a flight to Europe.

Director: Gahité Fofana
Stars: Mamoudou Camara, Kouyate Sory 'Douga' Kandia, Amy Boiro
Sada (1998)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The film follows the life of Sada Abe, who became a celebrity in 1936 after strangling her lover and slicing off his penis.

Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi
Stars: Hitomi Kuroki, Tsurutarô Kataoka, Norihei Miki
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The handsome Andrade, the undergraduate Miguel and a street vendor called 'El Rubio' plan to steal a shipment of jewelry traveling aboard the express train of Andalusia. But to carry out ... See full summary »

Director: Francisco Rovira Beleta
Stars: Jorge Mistral, Marisa de Leza, Mara Berni
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Kosuke Kindaichi is the most famous detective in Japan. Kindaichi gets a new case to figure out who has beheaded a valuable statue and made off with its head.

Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi
Stars: Ikkô Furuya, Kunie Tanaka, Miyoko Akaza
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A producer decides to reopen a theater, that had been closed five years previously when one of the actors was murdered during a performance, by staging a production of the same play with ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Leni
Stars: Laura La Plante, Montagu Love, Roy D'Arcy
Blind Revenge (2009)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Sir Paul, a distinguished author, blinded in a horrific accident, advertises for an amanuensis, an assistant to help him with his writing. He employs the amiable Jane Ryder to be his eyes ... See full summary »

Director: Raoul Ruiz
Stars: Tom Conti, Daryl Hannah, Miriam Margolyes
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ida Brander Ida Brander ... kreivitär Hedvig Örn
Konrad Tallroth ... kreivi Carolus Örn
Eugen Kopkin Eugen Kopkin ... Carl Örn, Hedvig ja Carolus Örnin poika
Valentine Panjutin Valentine Panjutin ... Harriet Örn, Carlin vaimo
Alex Biaudet Alex Biaudet ... Carl-Johan Örn, Carlin poika
Greti Grey Greti Grey ... Mary, kreivi Örnin palvelijatar
Sara Järnefelt Sara Järnefelt ... Margretha von Wildheim, Maryn tytär
Beat-Sofi Granqvist Beat-Sofi Granqvist ... Adèle von Wildheim
Eero Leväluoma Eero Leväluoma ... Kristian, kreivin palvelija
John Precht John Precht ... luutnantti Henrik Loeven
Edith Lamroth Edith Lamroth ... kaikki järjestävä 'täti'
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

12 November 1922 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Kärlekens allmakt - Amor omnia See more »

Filming Locations:

Vironkatu 9, Helsinki, Finland

Company Credits

Production Co:

Suomi-Filmi See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed