Poster

Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge ()

Die Nibelungen: Kriemhilds Rache (original title)
Reference View | Change View


After Siegfried's dead, Kriemhild marries Etzel, the King of the Huns. She gives birth to a child, and invites her brothers for a party. She tries to persuade Etzel and the other Huns, that... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Kriemhild
...
Queen Ute
...
King Gunther
Hans Carl Mueller ...
Gernot
Erwin Biswanger ...
Giselher
...
Person from Alzey
...
Hagen Tronje
Hardy von Francois ...
Dankwart
Yuri Yurovsky ...
The Priest (as Georg Jurowski)
Iris Roberts ...
The precious boy
...
King Etzel
...
Slaodel, his brother
Hubert Heinrich ...
Werbel, the play man
Rudolf Rittner ...
Rüdiger von Bechlarn
Annie Röttgen ...
Dietlind, his daughter
Fritz Alberti ...
Dietrich von Bern
Georg August Koch ...
Hildebrand
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Grete Berger ...
Hunnin
Ernst Legal
Rose Lichtenstein
...
Brunhild - in der Rückblende (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Fritz Lang

Written by

Edit
Thea von Harbou ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Erich Pommer ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Gottfried Huppertz

Cinematography by

Edit
Carl Hoffmann
Günther Rittau

Art Direction by

Edit
Otto Hunte

Set Decoration by

Edit
Erich Kettelhut
Karl Vollbrecht

Costume Design by

Edit
Paul Gerd Guderian

Makeup Department

Edit
Otto Genath ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Rudi George ... production manager
Gustav Püttjer ... production manager

Art Department

Edit
Heinrich Umlauff ... property: hunnen
Edgar G. Ulmer ... set designer (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Frank Strobel ... conductor / music editor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After Siegfried's dead, Kriemhild marries Etzel, the King of the Huns. She gives birth to a child, and invites her brothers for a party. She tries to persuade Etzel and the other Huns, that they kill Hagen, the murderer of Siegfried, but he is protected by her brothers. A fierce battle begins to force her brothers to give Hagen to her. Written by Stephan Eichenberg

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Kriemhilds Rache - Der 2. Nibelungenfilm (Germany)
  • Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge (United States)
  • The Nibelungs Part II: Kriemhild's Revenge (World-wide, English title)
  • Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge (World-wide, English title)
  • Les nibelungen, la vengeance de Kriemhild (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 129 min
Country
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Attila's castle was built life-size. The fire was started by Fritz Lang himself by shooting an arrow, tipped with burning magnesium, onto the roof. See more »
Goofs At 19:38, as you see the treasure in the water, you can see a hand in the reflection to the left of the sword. Presumably it was filmed in a fish tank. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Fritz Lang: Circle of Destiny (2004). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed