Needs 5 Ratings

The Man from Wyoming (1924)

The manager of a sheep ranch, Ned Bannister is falsely accused of the murder of David Messiter, a neighboring cattle rancher. Bannister's employer, Halloway, would like to own the cattle ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Ned Bannister
... Helen Messiter
William Welsh ... David Messiter
Claude Payton ... Jack Halloway
... Red
Lon Poff ... Jim McWilliams
George Kuwa ... Sing Lee Wah
James Corrigan ... Governor of Wyoming
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Scout ... Ned's Horse
Edit

Storyline

The manager of a sheep ranch, Ned Bannister is falsely accused of the murder of David Messiter, a neighboring cattle rancher. Bannister's employer, Halloway, would like to own the cattle rancher's spread. When Helen Messiter, niece of the deceased, arrives to investigate the murder, Halloway, the real culprit, tries to seduce her. Bannister saves Helen, and he marries her after his innocence is established. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 January 1924 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Præriens Helt  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial