Poster

The Female ()


Reference View | Change View


Impulsive Dalla, an impetuous South African orphan, accepts the offer of her benefactor, Barend De Beer, to marry him after she visits England, leaving behind Colonel Valentia, whom she is very attracted to. The visit to England transforms... See more »

Director:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Dalla
...
Col. Valentia
...
Barend de Beer
...
Clodah Harrison
...
Clon Biron
Helen Butler ...
Laura Alcutt
Pauline French ...
Mrs. Cstigne
...
Clyde Wiel
...
Lady Malete

Directed by

Edit
Sam Wood

Written by

Edit
Agnes Christine Johnston ... ()
 
Cynthia Stockley ... (story "Dalla, the Lion's Cub")

Produced by

Edit
Jesse L. Lasky ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Alfred Gilks

Costume Design by

Edit
Howard Greer ... (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Impulsive Dalla, an impetuous South African orphan, accepts the offer of her benefactor, Barend De Beer, to marry him after she visits England, leaving behind Colonel Valentia, whom she is very attracted to. The visit to England transforms her into a polished lady. On a lion hunt Beer is killed by Clon Biron, a jealous rival. Dalla is accused, but finally when the truth is established, she is free to live a happy life with Valentia. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Keywords
Taglines Betty Compson In a Thrilling Story of the Jungle and Society (Print Ad-Reading Eagle, ((Reading, Penna.)) 7 January 1925) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La fille de la brousse (France)
  • En natt i djungeln (Sweden)
Runtime
  • 70 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Female (1924) is based on a novel, Dalla, the Lion Cub by Cynthia Stockley. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed