The Eternal Flame (1922)

Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Norma Talmadge ... Duchesse de Langeais
Adolphe Menjou ... Duc de Langeais
Wedgwood Nowell ... Marquis de Ronquerolles (as Wedgewood Nowell)
Conway Tearle ... Général de Montriveau
Rosemary Theby ... Madame de Serizy
Kate Lester ... Princess de Vlamont-Chaurray
Tom Ricketts ... Vidame de Pameir (as Thomas Ricketts)
Otis Harlan ... Abbé Conrand
Irving Cummings ... Count de Marsay
Juanita Hansen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Eight reels aglow with the wine of life. (Print Ad-Wheeling Intelligencer, ((Wheeling WVA)) 16 October 1922)

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Considered lost until October 2016 when part of a copy of the film was found. See more »

Soundtracks

The Eternal Flame
Lyrics by J. Keirn Brennan
Music by Ernest Ball (as Ernest R. Ball)
[c. 1922, 'Introduced in "The Eternal Flame" founded on Honore De Balzac's "La Duchesse De Langeais", A First National Attraction starring Norma Talmadge, Presented by Joseph M. Schenck"]
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

None

Release Date:

17 September 1922 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Eternal Flame See more »

Edit

Box Office

Gross USA:

$143,000
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed